Dothan, AL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an accountant or auditor make in Dothan, AL?

In the Dothan, AL metropolitan area, accountants or auditors earned a median of $67,330 a year ($32.37 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 610 of these jobs there. That is 76% above the $38,170 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,880 and $120,900; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Alabama tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $53,369 in take-home pay.

Accountant or auditor pay in Dothan, AL at a glance

Median salary

$67,330$32.37 per hour · $5,611 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,880$22.06/hr
25th percentile$55,500$26.68/hr
75th percentile$89,270$42.92/hr
90th percentile$120,900$58.13/hr
Jobs in this metro610Location quotient 1.08 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here76% aboveAll-jobs median $38,170
Against Alabama10% belowStatewide median $74,880
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $83,680

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Accountant or auditor salary in Dothan, AL after taxes

$67,330
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$67,330
Net 79%
Fed 9%
AL 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$53,369After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,447Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,053Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,983 / yr
Alabama state income tax$2,827 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,151 / yr

Accountants or auditors pay range in Dothan, AL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Dothan, AL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What accountants or auditors earned in the Dothan, AL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AL)
10th percentile$22.06/hr$3,823$45,880$37,157
25th percentile$26.68/hr$4,625$55,500$44,463
MedianMedian$32.37/hr$5,611$67,330$53,369
75th percentile$42.92/hr$7,439$89,270$67,948
90th percentile$58.13/hr$10,075$120,900$88,967

Is $67,330 a good salary in Dothan, AL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for accountants or auditors next to both.

Median household income$57,791Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)83.816.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household116.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Accountant or auditor pay in Dothan, AL: common questions

What is the median salary for accountants or auditors in Dothan, AL?

The BLS median annual wage for accountants or auditors in the Dothan, AL metro area was $67,330 in May 2025, about $5,611 a month or $32.37 an hour. Statewide, the Alabama median for this job is $74,880, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for accountants or auditors in Dothan, AL?

The median hourly wage for accountants or auditors in Dothan, AL was $32.37 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.06 an hour and one in ten earned more than $58.13.

How many accountants or auditors work in Dothan, AL?

BLS estimated 610 jobs for accountants or auditors in the metro in May 2025, or 10.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.08 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for accountants or auditors in Dothan, AL?

BLS wage estimates for accountants or auditors in Dothan, AL run from $45,880 at the 10th percentile to $55,500 at the 25th, $89,270 at the 75th, and $120,900 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do accountants or auditors take home after taxes in Dothan, AL?

On a median gross salary of $67,330, an estimated $53,369 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,053 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Alabama in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,961 (an effective rate of 20.7%).

How much do accountants or auditors make per month in Dothan, AL?

On the median annual salary of $67,330, gross monthly income is $5,611. After federal, FICA, and Alabama state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,447 per month (or $2,053 every two weeks).

Is $67,330 a good salary in Dothan, AL?

At $67,330, the median salary for accountants or auditors is 116.5% of the Dothan, AL median household income ($57,791). It is 76% above the $38,170 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 83.8, so prices here run 16.2% below the U.S. average.