Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an accountant or auditor make in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

In the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metropolitan area, accountants or auditors earned a median of $86,350 a year ($41.51 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,340 of these jobs there. That is 58% above the $54,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $61,760 and $134,650; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $69,577 in take-home pay.

Accountant or auditor pay in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA at a glance

Median salary

$86,350$41.51 per hour · $7,196 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$61,760$29.69/hr
25th percentile$74,440$35.79/hr
75th percentile$110,600$53.17/hr
90th percentile$134,650$64.74/hr
Jobs in this metro2,340Location quotient 0.98 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here58% aboveAll-jobs median $54,660
Against Washington11% belowStatewide median $96,550
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $83,680

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Accountant or auditor salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA after taxes

$86,350
$30,000$175,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$86,350
Net 81%
Fed 12%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$69,577After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,798Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,676Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$10,167 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,606 / yr

Accountants or auditors pay range in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What accountants or auditors earned in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$29.69/hr$5,147$61,760$51,804
25th percentile$35.79/hr$6,203$74,440$61,199
MedianMedian$41.51/hr$7,196$86,350$69,577
75th percentile$53.17/hr$9,217$110,600$86,637
90th percentile$64.74/hr$11,221$134,650$103,299

Is $86,350 a good salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for accountants or auditors next to both.

Median household income$77,488Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.30.3% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household111.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Accountant or auditor pay in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for accountants or auditors in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for accountants or auditors in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area was $86,350 in May 2025, about $7,196 a month or $41.51 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $96,550, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for accountants or auditors in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The median hourly wage for accountants or auditors in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA was $41.51 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $29.69 an hour and one in ten earned more than $64.74.

How many accountants or auditors work in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

BLS estimated 2,340 jobs for accountants or auditors in the metro in May 2025, or 9.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.98 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for accountants or auditors in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

BLS wage estimates for accountants or auditors in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA run from $61,760 at the 10th percentile to $74,440 at the 25th, $110,600 at the 75th, and $134,650 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do accountants or auditors take home after taxes in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

On a median gross salary of $86,350, an estimated $69,577 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,676 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $16,773 (an effective rate of 19.4%).

How much do accountants or auditors make per month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

On the median annual salary of $86,350, gross monthly income is $7,196. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,798 per month (or $2,676 every two weeks).

Is $86,350 a good salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

At $86,350, the median salary for accountants or auditors is 111.4% of the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA median household income ($77,488). It is 58% above the $54,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.3, so prices here run 0.3% above the U.S. average.