Lynchburg, VA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an administrative assistant make in Lynchburg, VA?

In the Lynchburg, VA metropolitan area, administrative assistants earned a median of $41,510 a year ($19.96 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 910 of these jobs there. That is 10% below the $46,190 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,730 and $58,860; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $33,961 in take-home pay.

Administrative assistant pay in Lynchburg, VA at a glance

Median salary

$41,510$19.96 per hour · $3,459 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,730$14.78/hr
25th percentile$35,970$17.29/hr
75th percentile$49,360$23.73/hr
90th percentile$58,860$28.30/hr
Jobs in this metro910Location quotient 0.85 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here10% belowAll-jobs median $46,190
Against Virginia13% belowStatewide median $47,620
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $47,540

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Administrative assistant salary in Lynchburg, VA after taxes

$41,510
$15,000$85,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$41,510
Net 82%
Fed 7%
VA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$33,961After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,830Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,306Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,801 / yr
Virginia state income tax$1,573 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,176 / yr

Administrative assistants pay range in Lynchburg, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lynchburg, VA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What administrative assistants earned in the Lynchburg, VA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$14.78/hr$2,561$30,730$25,919
25th percentile$17.29/hr$2,998$35,970$29,828
MedianMedian$19.96/hr$3,459$41,510$33,961
75th percentile$23.73/hr$4,113$49,360$39,817
90th percentile$28.30/hr$4,905$58,860$46,904

Is $41,510 a good salary in Lynchburg, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for administrative assistants next to both.

Median household income$68,996Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.410.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household60.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Administrative assistant pay in Lynchburg, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for administrative assistants in Lynchburg, VA?

The BLS median annual wage for administrative assistants in the Lynchburg, VA metro area was $41,510 in May 2025, about $3,459 a month or $19.96 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $47,620, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for administrative assistants in Lynchburg, VA?

The median hourly wage for administrative assistants in Lynchburg, VA was $19.96 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.78 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.30.

How many administrative assistants work in Lynchburg, VA?

BLS estimated 910 jobs for administrative assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 9.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.85 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for administrative assistants in Lynchburg, VA?

BLS wage estimates for administrative assistants in Lynchburg, VA run from $30,730 at the 10th percentile to $35,970 at the 25th, $49,360 at the 75th, and $58,860 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do administrative assistants take home after taxes in Lynchburg, VA?

On a median gross salary of $41,510, an estimated $33,961 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,306 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,549 (an effective rate of 18.2%).

How much do administrative assistants make per month in Lynchburg, VA?

On the median annual salary of $41,510, gross monthly income is $3,459. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,830 per month (or $1,306 every two weeks).

Is $41,510 a good salary in Lynchburg, VA?

At $41,510, the median salary for administrative assistants is 60.2% of the Lynchburg, VA median household income ($68,996). It is 10% below the $46,190 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.4, so prices here run 10.6% below the U.S. average.