Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an administrative assistant make in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

In the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metropolitan area, administrative assistants earned a median of $40,230 a year ($19.34 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 360 of these jobs there. That is 14% below the $47,050 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $32,940 and $59,080; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Arizona tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $33,893 in take-home pay.

Administrative assistant pay in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ at a glance

Median salary

$40,230$19.34 per hour · $3,353 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$32,940$15.84/hr
25th percentile$36,780$17.69/hr
75th percentile$47,260$22.72/hr
90th percentile$59,080$28.40/hr
Jobs in this metro360Location quotient 0.97 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% belowAll-jobs median $47,050
Against Arizona16% belowStatewide median $47,940
Against the U.S.15% belowNational median $47,540

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Administrative assistant salary in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ after taxes

$40,230
$15,000$85,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$40,230
Net 84%
Fed 7%
AZ 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$33,893After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,824Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,304Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,648 / yr
Arizona state income tax$612 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,078 / yr

Administrative assistants pay range in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What administrative assistants earned in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AZ)
10th percentile$15.84/hr$2,745$32,940$28,218
25th percentile$17.69/hr$3,065$36,780$31,207
MedianMedian$19.34/hr$3,353$40,230$33,893
75th percentile$22.72/hr$3,938$47,260$39,366
90th percentile$28.40/hr$4,923$59,080$48,568

Is $40,230 a good salary in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for administrative assistants next to both.

Median household income$59,742Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.210.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household67.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Administrative assistant pay in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ: common questions

What is the median salary for administrative assistants in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

The BLS median annual wage for administrative assistants in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area was $40,230 in May 2025, about $3,353 a month or $19.34 an hour. Statewide, the Arizona median for this job is $47,940, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for administrative assistants in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

The median hourly wage for administrative assistants in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ was $19.34 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.84 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.40.

How many administrative assistants work in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

BLS estimated 360 jobs for administrative assistants in the metro in May 2025, or 10.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.97 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for administrative assistants in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

BLS wage estimates for administrative assistants in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ run from $32,940 at the 10th percentile to $36,780 at the 25th, $47,260 at the 75th, and $59,080 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do administrative assistants take home after taxes in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

On a median gross salary of $40,230, an estimated $33,893 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,304 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Arizona in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,337 (an effective rate of 15.8%).

How much do administrative assistants make per month in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

On the median annual salary of $40,230, gross monthly income is $3,353. After federal, FICA, and Arizona state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,824 per month (or $1,304 every two weeks).

Is $40,230 a good salary in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

At $40,230, the median salary for administrative assistants is 67.3% of the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ median household income ($59,742). It is 14% below the $47,050 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.2, so prices here run 10.8% below the U.S. average.