Bangor, ME metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an assembler or fabricator make in Bangor, ME?

In the Bangor, ME metropolitan area, assemblers or fabricators earned a median of $41,080 a year ($19.75 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 270 of these jobs there. That is 14% below the $47,960 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $35,040 and $56,540; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Maine tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $34,023 in take-home pay.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Bangor, ME at a glance

Median salary

$41,080$19.75 per hour · $3,423 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$35,040$16.85/hr
25th percentile$38,630$18.57/hr
75th percentile$47,690$22.93/hr
90th percentile$56,540$27.18/hr
Jobs in this metro270Location quotient 0.41 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% belowAll-jobs median $47,960
Against Maine11% belowStatewide median $45,970
Against the U.S.8% belowNational median $44,650

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Assembler or fabricator salary in Bangor, ME after taxes

$41,080
$15,000$85,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$41,080
Net 83%
Fed 7%
ME 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$34,023After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,835Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,309Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,750 / yr
Maine state income tax$1,165 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,143 / yr

Assemblers or fabricators pay range in Bangor, ME, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bangor, ME metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What assemblers or fabricators earned in the Bangor, ME metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ME)
10th percentile$16.85/hr$2,920$35,040$29,520
25th percentile$18.57/hr$3,219$38,630$32,197
MedianMedian$19.75/hr$3,423$41,080$34,023
75th percentile$22.93/hr$3,974$47,690$38,951
90th percentile$27.18/hr$4,712$56,540$45,471

Is $41,080 a good salary in Bangor, ME?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for assemblers or fabricators next to both.

Median household income$66,356Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.53.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household61.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Bangor, ME: common questions

What is the median salary for assemblers or fabricators in Bangor, ME?

The BLS median annual wage for assemblers or fabricators in the Bangor, ME metro area was $41,080 in May 2025, about $3,423 a month or $19.75 an hour. Statewide, the Maine median for this job is $45,970, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for assemblers or fabricators in Bangor, ME?

The median hourly wage for assemblers or fabricators in Bangor, ME was $19.75 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.85 an hour and one in ten earned more than $27.18.

How many assemblers or fabricators work in Bangor, ME?

BLS estimated 270 jobs for assemblers or fabricators in the metro in May 2025, or 3.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.41 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for assemblers or fabricators in Bangor, ME?

BLS wage estimates for assemblers or fabricators in Bangor, ME run from $35,040 at the 10th percentile to $38,630 at the 25th, $47,690 at the 75th, and $56,540 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do assemblers or fabricators take home after taxes in Bangor, ME?

On a median gross salary of $41,080, an estimated $34,023 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,309 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Maine in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,057 (an effective rate of 17.2%).

How much do assemblers or fabricators make per month in Bangor, ME?

On the median annual salary of $41,080, gross monthly income is $3,423. After federal, FICA, and Maine state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,835 per month (or $1,309 every two weeks).

Is $41,080 a good salary in Bangor, ME?

At $41,080, the median salary for assemblers or fabricators is 61.9% of the Bangor, ME median household income ($66,356). It is 14% below the $47,960 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.5, so prices here run 3.5% below the U.S. average.