Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an assembler or fabricator make in Houma-Bayou Cane, LA?

In the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metropolitan area, assemblers or fabricators earned a median of $39,800 a year ($19.13 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 240 of these jobs there. That is 13% below the $45,610 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $33,920 and $64,200; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Louisiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $33,352 in take-home pay.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Houma-Bayou Cane, LA at a glance

Median salary

$39,800$19.13 per hour · $3,317 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$33,920$16.31/hr
25th percentile$36,640$17.61/hr
75th percentile$50,160$24.12/hr
90th percentile$64,200$30.87/hr
Jobs in this metro240Location quotient 0.32 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% belowAll-jobs median $45,610
Against Louisiana12% belowStatewide median $45,070
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $44,650

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Assembler or fabricator salary in Houma-Bayou Cane, LA after taxes

$39,800
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,800
Net 84%
Fed 7%
LA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$33,352After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,779Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,283Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,596 / yr
Louisiana state income tax$808 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,045 / yr

Assemblers or fabricators pay range in Houma-Bayou Cane, LA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What assemblers or fabricators earned in the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (LA)
10th percentile$16.31/hr$2,827$33,920$28,803
25th percentile$17.61/hr$3,053$36,640$30,907
MedianMedian$19.13/hr$3,317$39,800$33,352
75th percentile$24.12/hr$4,180$50,160$41,365
90th percentile$30.87/hr$5,350$64,200$52,225

Is $39,800 a good salary in Houma-Bayou Cane, LA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for assemblers or fabricators next to both.

Median household income$64,038Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.114.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household62.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Houma-Bayou Cane, LA: common questions

What is the median salary for assemblers or fabricators in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

The BLS median annual wage for assemblers or fabricators in the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA metro area was $39,800 in May 2025, about $3,317 a month or $19.13 an hour. Statewide, the Louisiana median for this job is $45,070, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for assemblers or fabricators in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

The median hourly wage for assemblers or fabricators in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA was $19.13 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.31 an hour and one in ten earned more than $30.87.

How many assemblers or fabricators work in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

BLS estimated 240 jobs for assemblers or fabricators in the metro in May 2025, or 2.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.32 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for assemblers or fabricators in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

BLS wage estimates for assemblers or fabricators in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA run from $33,920 at the 10th percentile to $36,640 at the 25th, $50,160 at the 75th, and $64,200 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do assemblers or fabricators take home after taxes in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

On a median gross salary of $39,800, an estimated $33,352 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,283 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Louisiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,448 (an effective rate of 16.2%).

How much do assemblers or fabricators make per month in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

On the median annual salary of $39,800, gross monthly income is $3,317. After federal, FICA, and Louisiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,779 per month (or $1,283 every two weeks).

Is $39,800 a good salary in Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA?

At $39,800, the median salary for assemblers or fabricators is 62.2% of the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA median household income ($64,038). It is 13% below the $45,610 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.1, so prices here run 14.9% below the U.S. average.