Mobile, AL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an assembler or fabricator make in Mobile, AL?

In the Mobile, AL metropolitan area, assemblers or fabricators earned a median of $37,260 a year ($17.91 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 980 of these jobs there. That is 21% below the $47,000 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $27,000 and $61,270; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Alabama tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $30,610 in take-home pay.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Mobile, AL at a glance

Median salary

$37,260$17.91 per hour · $3,105 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$27,000$12.98/hr
25th percentile$30,680$14.75/hr
75th percentile$48,410$23.27/hr
90th percentile$61,270$29.46/hr
Jobs in this metro980Location quotient 0.63 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here21% belowAll-jobs median $47,000
Against Alabama13% belowStatewide median $42,700
Against the U.S.17% belowNational median $44,650

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Assembler or fabricator salary in Mobile, AL after taxes

$37,260
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$37,260
Net 82%
Fed 6%
AL 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$30,610After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,551Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,177Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,291 / yr
Alabama state income tax$1,508 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,850 / yr

Assemblers or fabricators pay range in Mobile, AL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Mobile, AL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What assemblers or fabricators earned in the Mobile, AL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AL)
10th percentile$12.98/hr$2,250$27,000$22,810
25th percentile$14.75/hr$2,557$30,680$25,625
MedianMedian$17.91/hr$3,105$37,260$30,610
75th percentile$23.27/hr$4,034$48,410$39,078
90th percentile$29.46/hr$5,106$61,270$48,846

Is $37,260 a good salary in Mobile, AL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for assemblers or fabricators next to both.

Median household income$58,880Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.111.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household63.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Mobile, AL: common questions

What is the median salary for assemblers or fabricators in Mobile, AL?

The BLS median annual wage for assemblers or fabricators in the Mobile, AL metro area was $37,260 in May 2025, about $3,105 a month or $17.91 an hour. Statewide, the Alabama median for this job is $42,700, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for assemblers or fabricators in Mobile, AL?

The median hourly wage for assemblers or fabricators in Mobile, AL was $17.91 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $12.98 an hour and one in ten earned more than $29.46.

How many assemblers or fabricators work in Mobile, AL?

BLS estimated 980 jobs for assemblers or fabricators in the metro in May 2025, or 5.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.63 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for assemblers or fabricators in Mobile, AL?

BLS wage estimates for assemblers or fabricators in Mobile, AL run from $27,000 at the 10th percentile to $30,680 at the 25th, $48,410 at the 75th, and $61,270 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do assemblers or fabricators take home after taxes in Mobile, AL?

On a median gross salary of $37,260, an estimated $30,610 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,177 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Alabama in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,650 (an effective rate of 17.8%).

How much do assemblers or fabricators make per month in Mobile, AL?

On the median annual salary of $37,260, gross monthly income is $3,105. After federal, FICA, and Alabama state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,551 per month (or $1,177 every two weeks).

Is $37,260 a good salary in Mobile, AL?

At $37,260, the median salary for assemblers or fabricators is 63.3% of the Mobile, AL median household income ($58,880). It is 21% below the $47,000 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.1, so prices here run 11.9% below the U.S. average.