Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an assembler or fabricator make in Sioux City, IA?

In the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metropolitan area, assemblers or fabricators earned a median of $39,660 a year ($19.07 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 370 of these jobs there. That is 16% below the $47,030 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,420 and $58,240; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Iowa tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $33,192 in take-home pay.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Sioux City, IA at a glance

Median salary

$39,660$19.07 per hour · $3,305 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,420$14.62/hr
25th percentile$31,340$15.07/hr
75th percentile$49,750$23.92/hr
90th percentile$58,240$28.00/hr
Jobs in this metro370Location quotient 0.55 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here16% belowAll-jobs median $47,030
Against Iowa19% belowStatewide median $48,920
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $44,650

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Assembler or fabricator salary in Sioux City, IA after taxes

$39,660
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,660
Net 84%
Fed 7%
IA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$33,192After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,766Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,277Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,579 / yr
Iowa state income tax$855 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,034 / yr

Assemblers or fabricators pay range in Sioux City, IA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What assemblers or fabricators earned in the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IA)
10th percentile$14.62/hr$2,535$30,420$26,118
25th percentile$15.07/hr$2,612$31,340$26,823
MedianMedian$19.07/hr$3,305$39,660$33,192
75th percentile$23.92/hr$4,146$49,750$40,915
90th percentile$28.00/hr$4,853$58,240$47,415

Is $39,660 a good salary in Sioux City, IA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for assemblers or fabricators next to both.

Median household income$75,192Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.513.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household52.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Sioux City, IA: common questions

What is the median salary for assemblers or fabricators in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

The BLS median annual wage for assemblers or fabricators in the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area was $39,660 in May 2025, about $3,305 a month or $19.07 an hour. Statewide, the Iowa median for this job is $48,920, so the metro pays 19% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for assemblers or fabricators in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

The median hourly wage for assemblers or fabricators in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD was $19.07 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.62 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.00.

How many assemblers or fabricators work in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

BLS estimated 370 jobs for assemblers or fabricators in the metro in May 2025, or 5.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.55 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for assemblers or fabricators in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

BLS wage estimates for assemblers or fabricators in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD run from $30,420 at the 10th percentile to $31,340 at the 25th, $49,750 at the 75th, and $58,240 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do assemblers or fabricators take home after taxes in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

On a median gross salary of $39,660, an estimated $33,192 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,277 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Iowa in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,468 (an effective rate of 16.3%).

How much do assemblers or fabricators make per month in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

On the median annual salary of $39,660, gross monthly income is $3,305. After federal, FICA, and Iowa state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,766 per month (or $1,277 every two weeks).

Is $39,660 a good salary in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?

At $39,660, the median salary for assemblers or fabricators is 52.7% of the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD median household income ($75,192). It is 16% below the $47,030 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.5, so prices here run 13.5% below the U.S. average.