Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an assembler or fabricator make in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

In the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metropolitan area, assemblers or fabricators earned a median of $39,610 a year ($19.04 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 100 of these jobs there. That is 17% below the $47,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $32,720 and $47,960; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New York tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,464 in take-home pay.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY at a glance

Median salary

$39,610$19.04 per hour · $3,301 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$32,720$15.73/hr
25th percentile$36,990$17.79/hr
75th percentile$44,120$21.21/hr
90th percentile$47,960$23.06/hr
Jobs in this metro100Location quotient 0.28 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here17% belowAll-jobs median $47,600
Against New York11% belowStatewide median $44,580
Against the U.S.11% belowNational median $44,650

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Assembler or fabricator salary in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY after taxes

$39,610
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,610
Net 82%
Fed 6%
NY 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,464After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,705Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,249Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,573 / yr
New York state income tax$1,542 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,030 / yr

Assemblers or fabricators pay range in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What assemblers or fabricators earned in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NY)
10th percentile$15.73/hr$2,727$32,720$27,300
25th percentile$17.79/hr$3,083$36,990$30,501
MedianMedian$19.04/hr$3,301$39,610$32,464
75th percentile$21.21/hr$3,677$44,120$35,845
90th percentile$23.06/hr$3,997$47,960$38,723

Is $39,610 a good salary in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for assemblers or fabricators next to both.

Median household income$66,301Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household59.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Assembler or fabricator pay in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY: common questions

What is the median salary for assemblers or fabricators in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

The BLS median annual wage for assemblers or fabricators in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area was $39,610 in May 2025, about $3,301 a month or $19.04 an hour. Statewide, the New York median for this job is $44,580, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for assemblers or fabricators in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

The median hourly wage for assemblers or fabricators in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY was $19.04 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $15.73 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.06.

How many assemblers or fabricators work in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

BLS estimated 100 jobs for assemblers or fabricators in the metro in May 2025, or 2.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.28 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for assemblers or fabricators in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

BLS wage estimates for assemblers or fabricators in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY run from $32,720 at the 10th percentile to $36,990 at the 25th, $44,120 at the 75th, and $47,960 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do assemblers or fabricators take home after taxes in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

On a median gross salary of $39,610, an estimated $32,464 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,249 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New York in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,146 (an effective rate of 18%).

How much do assemblers or fabricators make per month in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

On the median annual salary of $39,610, gross monthly income is $3,301. After federal, FICA, and New York state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,705 per month (or $1,249 every two weeks).

Is $39,610 a good salary in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY?

At $39,610, the median salary for assemblers or fabricators is 59.7% of the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY median household income ($66,301). It is 17% below the $47,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.