Visalia, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a bookkeeper make in Visalia, CA?

In the Visalia, CA metropolitan area, bookkeepers earned a median of $51,200 a year ($24.62 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,390 of these jobs there. That is 13% above the $45,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,390 and $76,860; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $42,208 in take-home pay.

Bookkeeper pay in Visalia, CA at a glance

Median salary

$51,200$24.62 per hour · $4,267 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,390$18.46/hr
25th percentile$44,910$21.59/hr
75th percentile$62,050$29.83/hr
90th percentile$76,860$36.95/hr
Jobs in this metro1,390Location quotient 0.92 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% aboveAll-jobs median $45,130
Against California14% belowStatewide median $59,230
Against the U.S.1% aboveNational median $50,670

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Bookkeeper salary in Visalia, CA after taxes

$51,200
$20,000$105,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$51,200
Net 82%
Fed 8%
CA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$42,208After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,517Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,623Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,964 / yr
California state income tax$1,112 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,917 / yr

Bookkeepers pay range in Visalia, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Visalia, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What bookkeepers earned in the Visalia, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$18.46/hr$3,199$38,390$32,508
25th percentile$21.59/hr$3,743$44,910$37,486
MedianMedian$24.62/hr$4,267$51,200$42,208
75th percentile$29.83/hr$5,171$62,050$50,275
90th percentile$36.95/hr$6,405$76,860$59,978

Is $51,200 a good salary in Visalia, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for bookkeepers next to both.

Median household income$71,300Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)99.80.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household71.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Bookkeeper pay in Visalia, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for bookkeepers in Visalia, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for bookkeepers in the Visalia, CA metro area was $51,200 in May 2025, about $4,267 a month or $24.62 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $59,230, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for bookkeepers in Visalia, CA?

The median hourly wage for bookkeepers in Visalia, CA was $24.62 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.46 an hour and one in ten earned more than $36.95.

How many bookkeepers work in Visalia, CA?

BLS estimated 1,390 jobs for bookkeepers in the metro in May 2025, or 8.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.92 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for bookkeepers in Visalia, CA?

BLS wage estimates for bookkeepers in Visalia, CA run from $38,390 at the 10th percentile to $44,910 at the 25th, $62,050 at the 75th, and $76,860 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do bookkeepers take home after taxes in Visalia, CA?

On a median gross salary of $51,200, an estimated $42,208 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,623 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $8,992 (an effective rate of 17.6%).

How much do bookkeepers make per month in Visalia, CA?

On the median annual salary of $51,200, gross monthly income is $4,267. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,517 per month (or $1,623 every two weeks).

Is $51,200 a good salary in Visalia, CA?

At $51,200, the median salary for bookkeepers is 71.8% of the Visalia, CA median household income ($71,300). It is 13% above the $45,130 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 99.8, so prices here run 0.2% below the U.S. average.