La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a cashier make in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI?

In the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metropolitan area, cashiers earned a median of $30,900 a year ($14.85 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,020 of these jobs there. That is 36% below the $48,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $23,530 and $37,350; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Minnesota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,174 in take-home pay.

Cashier pay in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI at a glance

Median salary

$30,900$14.85 per hour · $2,575 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$23,530$11.31/hr
25th percentile$28,750$13.82/hr
75th percentile$36,050$17.33/hr
90th percentile$37,350$17.96/hr
Jobs in this metro2,020Location quotient 1.20 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here36% belowAll-jobs median $48,260
Against Minnesota11% belowStatewide median $34,620
Against the U.S.6% belowNational median $32,880

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Cashier salary in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI after taxes

$30,900
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,900
Net 85%
Fed 5%
MN 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,174After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,181Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,007Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,528 / yr
Minnesota state income tax$835 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,364 / yr

Cashiers pay range in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What cashiers earned in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MN)
10th percentile$11.31/hr$1,961$23,530$20,547
25th percentile$13.82/hr$2,396$28,750$24,561
MedianMedian$14.85/hr$2,575$30,900$26,174
75th percentile$17.33/hr$3,004$36,050$30,036
90th percentile$17.96/hr$3,113$37,350$31,011

Is $30,900 a good salary in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for cashiers next to both.

Median household income$73,340Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)91.88.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household42.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Cashier pay in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI: common questions

What is the median salary for cashiers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

The BLS median annual wage for cashiers in the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area was $30,900 in May 2025, about $2,575 a month or $14.85 an hour. Statewide, the Minnesota median for this job is $34,620, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for cashiers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

The median hourly wage for cashiers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN was $14.85 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.31 an hour and one in ten earned more than $17.96.

How many cashiers work in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

BLS estimated 2,020 jobs for cashiers in the metro in May 2025, or 23.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.20 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for cashiers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

BLS wage estimates for cashiers in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN run from $23,530 at the 10th percentile to $28,750 at the 25th, $36,050 at the 75th, and $37,350 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do cashiers take home after taxes in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

On a median gross salary of $30,900, an estimated $26,174 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,007 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Minnesota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,726 (an effective rate of 15.3%).

How much do cashiers make per month in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

On the median annual salary of $30,900, gross monthly income is $2,575. After federal, FICA, and Minnesota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,181 per month (or $1,007 every two weeks).

Is $30,900 a good salary in La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN?

At $30,900, the median salary for cashiers is 42.1% of the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN median household income ($73,340). It is 36% below the $48,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 91.8, so prices here run 8.2% below the U.S. average.