Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a computer user support specialist make in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

In the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metropolitan area, computer user support specialists earned a median of $62,980 a year ($30.28 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 780 of these jobs there. That is 33% above the $47,470 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,560 and $95,020; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,966 in take-home pay.

Computer user support specialist pay in Bakersfield-Delano, CA at a glance

Median salary

$62,980$30.28 per hour · $5,248 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,560$22.86/hr
25th percentile$57,800$27.79/hr
75th percentile$80,240$38.58/hr
90th percentile$95,020$45.68/hr
Jobs in this metro780Location quotient 0.50 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here33% aboveAll-jobs median $47,470
Against California21% belowStatewide median $79,570
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $61,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Computer user support specialist salary in Bakersfield-Delano, CA after taxes

$62,980
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$62,980
Net 81%
Fed 9%
CA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,966After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,247Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,960Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,378 / yr
California state income tax$1,818 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,818 / yr

Computer user support specialists pay range in Bakersfield-Delano, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What computer user support specialists earned in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$22.86/hr$3,963$47,560$39,501
25th percentile$27.79/hr$4,817$57,800$47,115
MedianMedian$30.28/hr$5,248$62,980$50,966
75th percentile$38.58/hr$6,687$80,240$62,062
90th percentile$45.68/hr$7,918$95,020$71,085

Is $62,980 a good salary in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for computer user support specialists next to both.

Median household income$70,210Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.90.9% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household89.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Computer user support specialist pay in Bakersfield-Delano, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for computer user support specialists in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for computer user support specialists in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area was $62,980 in May 2025, about $5,248 a month or $30.28 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $79,570, so the metro pays 21% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for computer user support specialists in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

The median hourly wage for computer user support specialists in Bakersfield-Delano, CA was $30.28 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.86 an hour and one in ten earned more than $45.68.

How many computer user support specialists work in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

BLS estimated 780 jobs for computer user support specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 2.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.50 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for computer user support specialists in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

BLS wage estimates for computer user support specialists in Bakersfield-Delano, CA run from $47,560 at the 10th percentile to $57,800 at the 25th, $80,240 at the 75th, and $95,020 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do computer user support specialists take home after taxes in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

On a median gross salary of $62,980, an estimated $50,966 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,960 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,014 (an effective rate of 19.1%).

How much do computer user support specialists make per month in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

On the median annual salary of $62,980, gross monthly income is $5,248. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,247 per month (or $1,960 every two weeks).

Is $62,980 a good salary in Bakersfield-Delano, CA?

At $62,980, the median salary for computer user support specialists is 89.7% of the Bakersfield-Delano, CA median household income ($70,210). It is 33% above the $47,470 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.9, so prices here run 0.9% above the U.S. average.