Grand Junction, CO metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a computer user support specialist make in Grand Junction, CO?

In the Grand Junction, CO metropolitan area, computer user support specialists earned a median of $63,860 a year ($30.70 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 220 of these jobs there. That is 32% above the $48,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $42,880 and $105,760; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Colorado tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $51,390 in take-home pay.

Computer user support specialist pay in Grand Junction, CO at a glance

Median salary

$63,860$30.70 per hour · $5,322 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$42,880$20.61/hr
25th percentile$51,060$24.55/hr
75th percentile$77,570$37.30/hr
90th percentile$105,760$50.84/hr
Jobs in this metro220Location quotient 0.70 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here32% aboveAll-jobs median $48,510
Against Colorado11% belowStatewide median $71,900
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $61,860

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Computer user support specialist salary in Grand Junction, CO after taxes

$63,860
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$63,860
Net 80%
Fed 9%
CO 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$51,390After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,283Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,977Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,483 / yr
Colorado state income tax$2,101 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,885 / yr

Computer user support specialists pay range in Grand Junction, CO, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Grand Junction, CO metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What computer user support specialists earned in the Grand Junction, CO metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CO)
10th percentile$20.61/hr$3,573$42,880$35,456
25th percentile$24.55/hr$4,255$51,060$41,668
MedianMedian$30.70/hr$5,322$63,860$51,390
75th percentile$37.30/hr$6,464$77,570$60,696
90th percentile$50.84/hr$8,813$105,760$79,287

Is $63,860 a good salary in Grand Junction, CO?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for computer user support specialists next to both.

Median household income$73,658Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.54.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household86.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Computer user support specialist pay in Grand Junction, CO: common questions

What is the median salary for computer user support specialists in Grand Junction, CO?

The BLS median annual wage for computer user support specialists in the Grand Junction, CO metro area was $63,860 in May 2025, about $5,322 a month or $30.70 an hour. Statewide, the Colorado median for this job is $71,900, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for computer user support specialists in Grand Junction, CO?

The median hourly wage for computer user support specialists in Grand Junction, CO was $30.70 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $20.61 an hour and one in ten earned more than $50.84.

How many computer user support specialists work in Grand Junction, CO?

BLS estimated 220 jobs for computer user support specialists in the metro in May 2025, or 3.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.70 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for computer user support specialists in Grand Junction, CO?

BLS wage estimates for computer user support specialists in Grand Junction, CO run from $42,880 at the 10th percentile to $51,060 at the 25th, $77,570 at the 75th, and $105,760 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do computer user support specialists take home after taxes in Grand Junction, CO?

On a median gross salary of $63,860, an estimated $51,390 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,977 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Colorado in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,470 (an effective rate of 19.5%).

How much do computer user support specialists make per month in Grand Junction, CO?

On the median annual salary of $63,860, gross monthly income is $5,322. After federal, FICA, and Colorado state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,283 per month (or $1,977 every two weeks).

Is $63,860 a good salary in Grand Junction, CO?

At $63,860, the median salary for computer user support specialists is 86.7% of the Grand Junction, CO median household income ($73,658). It is 32% above the $48,510 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.5, so prices here run 4.5% below the U.S. average.