Ocala, FL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a construction laborer make in Ocala, FL?

In the Ocala, FL metropolitan area, construction laborers earned a median of $38,050 a year ($18.29 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,340 of these jobs there. That is 14% below the $43,990 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,530 and $51,090; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Florida tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,753 in take-home pay.

Construction laborer pay in Ocala, FL at a glance

Median salary

$38,050$18.29 per hour · $3,171 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,530$14.68/hr
25th percentile$35,020$16.84/hr
75th percentile$44,980$21.63/hr
90th percentile$51,090$24.56/hr
Jobs in this metro1,340Location quotient 1.57 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here14% belowAll-jobs median $43,990
Against Florida14% belowStatewide median $44,030
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $47,120

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Construction laborer salary in Ocala, FL after taxes

$38,050
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$38,050
Net 86%
Fed 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,753After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,729Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,260Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate13.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,386 / yr
Florida state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,911 / yr

Construction laborers pay range in Ocala, FL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Ocala, FL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What construction laborers earned in the Ocala, FL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (FL)
10th percentile$14.68/hr$2,544$30,530$26,711
25th percentile$16.84/hr$2,918$35,020$30,319
MedianMedian$18.29/hr$3,171$38,050$32,753
75th percentile$21.63/hr$3,748$44,980$38,321
90th percentile$24.56/hr$4,258$51,090$43,231

Is $38,050 a good salary in Ocala, FL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for construction laborers next to both.

Median household income$61,010Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.24.8% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household62.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Construction laborer pay in Ocala, FL: common questions

What is the median salary for construction laborers in Ocala, FL?

The BLS median annual wage for construction laborers in the Ocala, FL metro area was $38,050 in May 2025, about $3,171 a month or $18.29 an hour. Statewide, the Florida median for this job is $44,030, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for construction laborers in Ocala, FL?

The median hourly wage for construction laborers in Ocala, FL was $18.29 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.68 an hour and one in ten earned more than $24.56.

How many construction laborers work in Ocala, FL?

BLS estimated 1,340 jobs for construction laborers in the metro in May 2025, or 11.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.57 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for construction laborers in Ocala, FL?

BLS wage estimates for construction laborers in Ocala, FL run from $30,530 at the 10th percentile to $35,020 at the 25th, $44,980 at the 75th, and $51,090 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do construction laborers take home after taxes in Ocala, FL?

On a median gross salary of $38,050, an estimated $32,753 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,260 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Florida in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $5,297 (an effective rate of 13.9%).

How much do construction laborers make per month in Ocala, FL?

On the median annual salary of $38,050, gross monthly income is $3,171. After federal, FICA, and Florida state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,729 per month (or $1,260 every two weeks).

Is $38,050 a good salary in Ocala, FL?

At $38,050, the median salary for construction laborers is 62.4% of the Ocala, FL median household income ($61,010). It is 14% below the $43,990 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.2, so prices here run 4.8% below the U.S. average.