Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a construction laborer make in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

In the Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area, construction laborers earned a median of $48,580 a year ($23.36 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 850 of these jobs there. That is 11% above the $43,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,770 and $76,480; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Ohio tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $40,322 in take-home pay.

Construction laborer pay in Youngstown-Warren, OH at a glance

Median salary

$48,580$23.36 per hour · $4,048 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,770$16.72/hr
25th percentile$39,170$18.83/hr
75th percentile$65,290$31.39/hr
90th percentile$76,480$36.77/hr
Jobs in this metro850Location quotient 0.75 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here11% aboveAll-jobs median $43,800
Against Ohio13% belowStatewide median $56,080
Against the U.S.3% aboveNational median $47,120

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Construction laborer salary in Youngstown-Warren, OH after taxes

$48,580
$15,000$100,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$48,580
Net 83%
Fed 8%
OH 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$40,322After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,360Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,551Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,650 / yr
Ohio state income tax$892 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,716 / yr

Construction laborers pay range in Youngstown-Warren, OH, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What construction laborers earned in the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OH)
10th percentile$16.72/hr$2,898$34,770$29,612
25th percentile$18.83/hr$3,264$39,170$33,026
MedianMedian$23.36/hr$4,048$48,580$40,322
75th percentile$31.39/hr$5,441$65,290$53,289
90th percentile$36.77/hr$6,373$76,480$60,974

Is $48,580 a good salary in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for construction laborers next to both.

Median household income$56,713Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.412.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household85.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Construction laborer pay in Youngstown-Warren, OH: common questions

What is the median salary for construction laborers in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

The BLS median annual wage for construction laborers in the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area was $48,580 in May 2025, about $4,048 a month or $23.36 an hour. Statewide, the Ohio median for this job is $56,080, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for construction laborers in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

The median hourly wage for construction laborers in Youngstown-Warren, OH was $23.36 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.72 an hour and one in ten earned more than $36.77.

How many construction laborers work in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

BLS estimated 850 jobs for construction laborers in the metro in May 2025, or 5.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.75 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for construction laborers in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

BLS wage estimates for construction laborers in Youngstown-Warren, OH run from $34,770 at the 10th percentile to $39,170 at the 25th, $65,290 at the 75th, and $76,480 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do construction laborers take home after taxes in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

On a median gross salary of $48,580, an estimated $40,322 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,551 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Ohio in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $8,258 (an effective rate of 17%).

How much do construction laborers make per month in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

On the median annual salary of $48,580, gross monthly income is $4,048. After federal, FICA, and Ohio state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,360 per month (or $1,551 every two weeks).

Is $48,580 a good salary in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

At $48,580, the median salary for construction laborers is 85.7% of the Youngstown-Warren, OH median household income ($56,713). It is 11% above the $43,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.4, so prices here run 12.6% below the U.S. average.