Winchester, VA-WV metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a construction supervisor make in Winchester, VA?

In the Winchester, VA-WV metropolitan area, construction supervisors earned a median of $66,910 a year ($32.17 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 300 of these jobs there. That is 42% above the $47,070 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,380 and $97,010; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $52,868 in take-home pay.

Construction supervisor pay in Winchester, VA at a glance

Median salary

$66,910$32.17 per hour · $5,576 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,380$23.26/hr
25th percentile$58,490$28.12/hr
75th percentile$80,920$38.90/hr
90th percentile$97,010$46.64/hr
Jobs in this metro300Location quotient 0.85 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here42% aboveAll-jobs median $47,070
Against Virginia15% belowStatewide median $78,640
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $79,920

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Construction supervisor salary in Winchester, VA after taxes

$66,910
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$66,910
Net 79%
Fed 9%
VA 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$52,868After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,406Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,033Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,890 / yr
Virginia state income tax$3,033 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,119 / yr

Construction supervisors pay range in Winchester, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Winchester, VA-WV metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What construction supervisors earned in the Winchester, VA-WV metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile$23.26/hr$4,032$48,380$39,086
25th percentile$28.12/hr$4,874$58,490$46,628
MedianMedian$32.17/hr$5,576$66,910$52,868
75th percentile$38.90/hr$6,743$80,920$61,918
90th percentile$46.64/hr$8,084$97,010$72,313

Is $66,910 a good salary in Winchester, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for construction supervisors next to both.

Median household income$84,298Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.53.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household79.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Construction supervisor pay in Winchester, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for construction supervisors in Winchester, VA-WV?

The BLS median annual wage for construction supervisors in the Winchester, VA-WV metro area was $66,910 in May 2025, about $5,576 a month or $32.17 an hour. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $78,640, so the metro pays 15% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for construction supervisors in Winchester, VA-WV?

The median hourly wage for construction supervisors in Winchester, VA-WV was $32.17 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $23.26 an hour and one in ten earned more than $46.64.

How many construction supervisors work in Winchester, VA-WV?

BLS estimated 300 jobs for construction supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 4.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.85 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for construction supervisors in Winchester, VA-WV?

BLS wage estimates for construction supervisors in Winchester, VA-WV run from $48,380 at the 10th percentile to $58,490 at the 25th, $80,920 at the 75th, and $97,010 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do construction supervisors take home after taxes in Winchester, VA-WV?

On a median gross salary of $66,910, an estimated $52,868 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,033 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $14,042 (an effective rate of 21%).

How much do construction supervisors make per month in Winchester, VA-WV?

On the median annual salary of $66,910, gross monthly income is $5,576. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,406 per month (or $2,033 every two weeks).

Is $66,910 a good salary in Winchester, VA-WV?

At $66,910, the median salary for construction supervisors is 79.4% of the Winchester, VA-WV median household income ($84,298). It is 42% above the $47,070 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.5, so prices here run 3.5% below the U.S. average.