Carson City, NV metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Carson City, NV?

In the Carson City, NV metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $81,880 a year ($39.36 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 300 of these jobs there. That is 44% above the $56,680 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,720 and $123,750; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Nevada tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $66,433 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Carson City, NV at a glance

Median salary

$81,880$39.36 per hour · $6,823 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,720$23.43/hr
25th percentile$57,520$27.65/hr
75th percentile$123,750$59.50/hr
90th percentile$123,750$59.50/hr
Jobs in this metro300Location quotient 1.91 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here44% aboveAll-jobs median $56,680
Against Nevada11% aboveStatewide median $73,570
Against the U.S.30% aboveNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Carson City, NV after taxes

$81,880
$30,000$165,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$81,880
Net 81%
Fed 11%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$66,433After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,536Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,555Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,184 / yr
Nevada state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,264 / yr

Electricians pay range in Carson City, NV, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Carson City, NV metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Carson City, NV metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NV)
10th percentile$23.43/hr$4,060$48,720$41,327
25th percentile$27.65/hr$4,793$57,520$48,397
MedianMedian$39.36/hr$6,823$81,880$66,433
75th percentile$59.50/hr$10,313$123,750$95,849
90th percentile$59.50/hr$10,313$123,750$95,849

Is $81,880 a good salary in Carson City, NV?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$72,355Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.11.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household113.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Carson City, NV: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Carson City, NV?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Carson City, NV metro area was $81,880 in May 2025, about $6,823 a month or $39.36 an hour. Statewide, the Nevada median for this job is $73,570, so the metro pays 11% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Carson City, NV?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Carson City, NV was $39.36 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $23.43 an hour and one in ten earned more than $59.50.

How many electricians work in Carson City, NV?

BLS estimated 300 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 9.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.91 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Carson City, NV?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Carson City, NV run from $48,720 at the 10th percentile to $57,520 at the 25th, $123,750 at the 75th, and $123,750 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Carson City, NV?

On a median gross salary of $81,880, an estimated $66,433 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,555 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Nevada in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $15,447 (an effective rate of 18.9%).

How much do electricians make per month in Carson City, NV?

On the median annual salary of $81,880, gross monthly income is $6,823. After federal, FICA, and Nevada state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,536 per month (or $2,555 every two weeks).

Is $81,880 a good salary in Carson City, NV?

At $81,880, the median salary for electricians is 113.2% of the Carson City, NV median household income ($72,355). It is 44% above the $56,680 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.1, so prices here run 1.9% below the U.S. average.