Goldsboro, NC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Goldsboro, NC?

In the Goldsboro, NC metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $51,230 a year ($24.63 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 160 of these jobs there. That is 26% above the $40,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,890 and $75,770; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and North Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $41,808 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Goldsboro, NC at a glance

Median salary

$51,230$24.63 per hour · $4,269 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,890$18.70/hr
25th percentile$42,500$20.43/hr
75th percentile$59,600$28.65/hr
90th percentile$75,770$36.43/hr
Jobs in this metro160Location quotient 0.83 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here26% aboveAll-jobs median $40,570
Against North Carolina10% belowStatewide median $56,800
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Goldsboro, NC after taxes

$51,230
$20,000$105,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$51,230
Net 82%
Fed 8%
NC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$41,808After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,484Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,608Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,968 / yr
North Carolina state income tax$1,535 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,919 / yr

Electricians pay range in Goldsboro, NC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Goldsboro, NC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Goldsboro, NC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NC)
10th percentile$18.70/hr$3,241$38,890$32,385
25th percentile$20.43/hr$3,542$42,500$35,142
MedianMedian$24.63/hr$4,269$51,230$41,808
75th percentile$28.65/hr$4,967$59,600$48,199
90th percentile$36.43/hr$6,314$75,770$59,620

Is $51,230 a good salary in Goldsboro, NC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$59,733Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.511.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household85.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Goldsboro, NC: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Goldsboro, NC?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Goldsboro, NC metro area was $51,230 in May 2025, about $4,269 a month or $24.63 an hour. Statewide, the North Carolina median for this job is $56,800, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Goldsboro, NC?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Goldsboro, NC was $24.63 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.70 an hour and one in ten earned more than $36.43.

How many electricians work in Goldsboro, NC?

BLS estimated 160 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 4.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.83 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Goldsboro, NC?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Goldsboro, NC run from $38,890 at the 10th percentile to $42,500 at the 25th, $59,600 at the 75th, and $75,770 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Goldsboro, NC?

On a median gross salary of $51,230, an estimated $41,808 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,608 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in North Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,422 (an effective rate of 18.4%).

How much do electricians make per month in Goldsboro, NC?

On the median annual salary of $51,230, gross monthly income is $4,269. After federal, FICA, and North Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,484 per month (or $1,608 every two weeks).

Is $51,230 a good salary in Goldsboro, NC?

At $51,230, the median salary for electricians is 85.8% of the Goldsboro, NC median household income ($59,733). It is 26% above the $40,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.5, so prices here run 11.5% below the U.S. average.