Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI?

In the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $62,240 a year ($29.92 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 2,880 of these jobs there. That is 31% above the $47,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $38,490 and $97,760; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $49,795 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI at a glance

Median salary

$62,240$29.92 per hour · $5,187 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$38,490$18.51/hr
25th percentile$47,940$23.05/hr
75th percentile$79,420$38.18/hr
90th percentile$97,760$47.00/hr
Jobs in this metro2,880Location quotient 0.99 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here31% aboveAll-jobs median $47,570
Against Michigan18% belowStatewide median $76,270
Against the U.S.2% belowNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI after taxes

$62,240
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$62,240
Net 80%
Fed 8%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$49,795After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,150Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,915Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,289 / yr
Michigan state income tax$2,394 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,761 / yr

Electricians pay range in Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile$18.51/hr$3,208$38,490$31,722
25th percentile$23.05/hr$3,995$47,940$38,913
MedianMedian$29.92/hr$5,187$62,240$49,795
75th percentile$38.18/hr$6,618$79,420$61,577
90th percentile$47.00/hr$8,147$97,760$73,700

Is $62,240 a good salary in Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$82,874Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)95.54.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household75.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area was $62,240 in May 2025, about $5,187 a month or $29.92 an hour. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $76,270, so the metro pays 18% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI was $29.92 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $18.51 an hour and one in ten earned more than $47.00.

How many electricians work in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

BLS estimated 2,880 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 4.8 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.99 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI run from $38,490 at the 10th percentile to $47,940 at the 25th, $79,420 at the 75th, and $97,760 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

On a median gross salary of $62,240, an estimated $49,795 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,915 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,445 (an effective rate of 20%).

How much do electricians make per month in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

On the median annual salary of $62,240, gross monthly income is $5,187. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,150 per month (or $1,915 every two weeks).

Is $62,240 a good salary in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI?

At $62,240, the median salary for electricians is 75.1% of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI median household income ($82,874). It is 31% above the $47,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 95.5, so prices here run 4.5% below the U.S. average.