Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

In the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $74,590 a year ($35.86 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 10,090 of these jobs there. That is 37% above the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,980 and $132,610; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $57,722 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA at a glance

Median salary

$74,590$35.86 per hour · $6,216 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,980$22.59/hr
25th percentile$57,900$27.84/hr
75th percentile$104,230$50.11/hr
90th percentile$132,610$63.76/hr
Jobs in this metro10,090Location quotient 0.72 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here37% aboveAll-jobs median $54,310
Against Delaware17% aboveStatewide median $63,700
Against the U.S.18% aboveNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA after taxes

$74,590
$25,000$150,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$74,590
Net 77%
Fed 10%
DE 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$57,722After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,810Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,220Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$7,580 / yr
Delaware state income tax$3,582 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,706 / yr

Electricians pay range in Philadelphia-Camden, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (DE)
10th percentile$22.59/hr$3,915$46,980$37,998
25th percentile$27.84/hr$4,825$57,900$46,166
MedianMedian$35.86/hr$6,216$74,590$57,722
75th percentile$50.11/hr$8,686$104,230$76,618
90th percentile$63.76/hr$11,051$132,610$94,494

Is $74,590 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$91,289Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)102.62.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household81.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Philadelphia-Camden, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area was $74,590 in May 2025, about $6,216 a month or $35.86 an hour. Statewide, the Delaware median for this job is $63,700, so the metro pays 17% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD was $35.86 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.59 an hour and one in ten earned more than $63.76.

How many electricians work in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS estimated 10,090 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 3.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.72 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD run from $46,980 at the 10th percentile to $57,900 at the 25th, $104,230 at the 75th, and $132,610 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On a median gross salary of $74,590, an estimated $57,722 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,220 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Delaware in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $16,868 (an effective rate of 22.6%).

How much do electricians make per month in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

On the median annual salary of $74,590, gross monthly income is $6,216. After federal, FICA, and Delaware state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,810 per month (or $2,220 every two weeks).

Is $74,590 a good salary in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

At $74,590, the median salary for electricians is 81.7% of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD median household income ($91,289). It is 37% above the $54,310 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 102.6, so prices here run 2.6% above the U.S. average.