Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

In the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $79,830 a year ($38.38 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,290 of these jobs there. That is 46% above the $54,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,310 and $122,610; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Washington tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $64,990 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA at a glance

Median salary

$79,830$38.38 per hour · $6,653 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,310$22.75/hr
25th percentile$61,870$29.75/hr
75th percentile$100,500$48.32/hr
90th percentile$122,610$58.95/hr
Jobs in this metro1,290Location quotient 1.04 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here46% aboveAll-jobs median $54,660
Against Washington16% belowStatewide median $95,220
Against the U.S.26% aboveNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA after taxes

$79,830
$30,000$160,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$79,830
Net 81%
Fed 11%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$64,990After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,416Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,500Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,733 / yr
Washington state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,107 / yr

Electricians pay range in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (WA)
10th percentile$22.75/hr$3,943$47,310$40,194
25th percentile$29.75/hr$5,156$61,870$51,893
MedianMedian$38.38/hr$6,653$79,830$64,990
75th percentile$48.32/hr$8,375$100,500$79,532
90th percentile$58.95/hr$10,218$122,610$95,070

Is $79,830 a good salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$77,488Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)100.30.3% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household103%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA metro area was $79,830 in May 2025, about $6,653 a month or $38.38 an hour. Statewide, the Washington median for this job is $95,220, so the metro pays 16% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA was $38.38 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.75 an hour and one in ten earned more than $58.95.

How many electricians work in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

BLS estimated 1,290 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 5.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.04 means the job is about as common here as in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA run from $47,310 at the 10th percentile to $61,870 at the 25th, $100,500 at the 75th, and $122,610 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

On a median gross salary of $79,830, an estimated $64,990 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,500 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Washington in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $14,840 (an effective rate of 18.6%).

How much do electricians make per month in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

On the median annual salary of $79,830, gross monthly income is $6,653. After federal, FICA, and Washington state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,416 per month (or $2,500 every two weeks).

Is $79,830 a good salary in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?

At $79,830, the median salary for electricians is 103% of the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA median household income ($77,488). It is 46% above the $54,660 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 100.3, so prices here run 0.3% above the U.S. average.