Texarkana, TX-AR metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Texarkana, TX?

In the Texarkana, TX-AR metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $58,140 a year ($27.95 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 390 of these jobs there. That is 35% above the $43,200 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,870 and $72,990; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Arkansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $47,173 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Texarkana, TX at a glance

Median salary

$58,140$27.95 per hour · $4,845 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,870$16.76/hr
25th percentile$43,850$21.08/hr
75th percentile$72,990$35.09/hr
90th percentile$72,990$35.09/hr
Jobs in this metro390Location quotient 1.38 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here35% aboveAll-jobs median $43,200
Against Arkansas18% aboveStatewide median $49,070
Against the U.S.8% belowNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Texarkana, TX after taxes

$58,140
$20,000$120,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$58,140
Net 81%
Fed 8%
AR 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$47,173After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,931Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,814Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.9%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,797 / yr
Arkansas state income tax$1,722 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,448 / yr

Electricians pay range in Texarkana, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Texarkana, TX-AR metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AR)
10th percentile$16.76/hr$2,906$34,870$29,383
25th percentile$21.08/hr$3,654$43,850$36,249
MedianMedian$27.95/hr$4,845$58,140$47,173
75th percentile$35.09/hr$6,083$72,990$57,877
90th percentile$35.09/hr$6,083$72,990$57,877

Is $58,140 a good salary in Texarkana, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$55,646Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)84.016% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household104.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Texarkana, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Texarkana, TX-AR?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area was $58,140 in May 2025, about $4,845 a month or $27.95 an hour. Statewide, the Arkansas median for this job is $49,070, so the metro pays 18% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Texarkana, TX-AR?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Texarkana, TX-AR was $27.95 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.76 an hour and one in ten earned more than $35.09.

How many electricians work in Texarkana, TX-AR?

BLS estimated 390 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 6.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.38 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Texarkana, TX-AR?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Texarkana, TX-AR run from $34,870 at the 10th percentile to $43,850 at the 25th, $72,990 at the 75th, and $72,990 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Texarkana, TX-AR?

On a median gross salary of $58,140, an estimated $47,173 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,814 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Arkansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,967 (an effective rate of 18.9%).

How much do electricians make per month in Texarkana, TX-AR?

On the median annual salary of $58,140, gross monthly income is $4,845. After federal, FICA, and Arkansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,931 per month (or $1,814 every two weeks).

Is $58,140 a good salary in Texarkana, TX-AR?

At $58,140, the median salary for electricians is 104.5% of the Texarkana, TX-AR median household income ($55,646). It is 35% above the $43,200 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 84.0, so prices here run 16% below the U.S. average.