Victoria, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an electrician make in Victoria, TX?

In the Victoria, TX metropolitan area, electricians earned a median of $52,010 a year ($25.01 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 140 of these jobs there. That is 21% above the $43,050 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $34,900 and $79,330; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $43,970 in take-home pay.

Electrician pay in Victoria, TX at a glance

Median salary

$52,010$25.01 per hour · $4,334 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$34,900$16.78/hr
25th percentile$41,720$20.06/hr
75th percentile$63,760$30.65/hr
90th percentile$79,330$38.14/hr
Jobs in this metro140Location quotient 0.73 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here21% aboveAll-jobs median $43,050
Against Texas11% belowStatewide median $58,570
Against the U.S.18% belowNational median $63,190

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Electrician salary in Victoria, TX after taxes

$52,010
$20,000$105,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$52,010
Net 85%
Fed 8%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$43,970After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,664Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,691Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,061 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,979 / yr

Electricians pay range in Victoria, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Victoria, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What electricians earned in the Victoria, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$16.78/hr$2,908$34,900$30,222
25th percentile$20.06/hr$3,477$41,720$35,702
MedianMedian$25.01/hr$4,334$52,010$43,970
75th percentile$30.65/hr$5,313$63,760$53,411
90th percentile$38.14/hr$6,611$79,330$64,639

Is $52,010 a good salary in Victoria, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for electricians next to both.

Median household income$70,236Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.810.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household74.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Electrician pay in Victoria, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for electricians in Victoria, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for electricians in the Victoria, TX metro area was $52,010 in May 2025, about $4,334 a month or $25.01 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $58,570, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for electricians in Victoria, TX?

The median hourly wage for electricians in Victoria, TX was $25.01 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $16.78 an hour and one in ten earned more than $38.14.

How many electricians work in Victoria, TX?

BLS estimated 140 jobs for electricians in the metro in May 2025, or 3.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.73 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for electricians in Victoria, TX?

BLS wage estimates for electricians in Victoria, TX run from $34,900 at the 10th percentile to $41,720 at the 25th, $63,760 at the 75th, and $79,330 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do electricians take home after taxes in Victoria, TX?

On a median gross salary of $52,010, an estimated $43,970 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,691 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $8,040 (an effective rate of 15.5%).

How much do electricians make per month in Victoria, TX?

On the median annual salary of $52,010, gross monthly income is $4,334. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,664 per month (or $1,691 every two weeks).

Is $52,010 a good salary in Victoria, TX?

At $52,010, the median salary for electricians is 74.1% of the Victoria, TX median household income ($70,236). It is 21% above the $43,050 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.8, so prices here run 10.2% below the U.S. average.