Altoona, PA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Altoona, PA?

In the Altoona, PA metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $61,920 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 360 of these jobs there. That is 40% above the $44,270 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $49,220 and $80,500; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Pennsylvania tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,032 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Altoona, PA at a glance

Median salary

$61,920$5,160 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$49,220—
25th percentile$58,170—
75th percentile$73,890—
90th percentile$80,500—
Jobs in this metro360Location quotient 0.69 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here40% aboveAll-jobs median $44,270
Against Pennsylvania20% belowStatewide median $77,060
Against the U.S.3% belowNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Altoona, PA after taxes

$61,920
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,920
Net 81%
Fed 8%
PA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,032After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,169Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,924Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,250 / yr
Pennsylvania state income tax$1,901 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,737 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Altoona, PA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Altoona, PA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Altoona, PA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (PA)
10th percentile—$4,102$49,220$40,217
25th percentile—$4,848$58,170$47,134
MedianMedian—$5,160$61,920$50,032
75th percentile—$6,158$73,890$58,543
90th percentile—$6,708$80,500$62,990

Is $61,920 a good salary in Altoona, PA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$62,382Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)89.510.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household99.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Altoona, PA: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Altoona, PA?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Altoona, PA metro area was $61,920 in May 2025, about $5,160 a month. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median for this job is $77,060, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Altoona, PA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Altoona, PA?

BLS estimated 360 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.69 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Altoona, PA?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Altoona, PA run from $49,220 at the 10th percentile to $58,170 at the 25th, $73,890 at the 75th, and $80,500 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Altoona, PA?

On a median gross salary of $61,920, an estimated $50,032 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,924 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Pennsylvania in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,888 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Altoona, PA?

On the median annual salary of $61,920, gross monthly income is $5,160. After federal, FICA, and Pennsylvania state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,169 per month (or $1,924 every two weeks).

Is $61,920 a good salary in Altoona, PA?

At $61,920, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 99.3% of the Altoona, PA median household income ($62,382). It is 40% above the $44,270 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 89.5, so prices here run 10.5% below the U.S. average.