Bend, OR metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Bend, OR?

In the Bend, OR metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $77,810 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 650 of these jobs there. That is 43% above the $54,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,830 and $96,520; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Oregon tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $58,300 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Bend, OR at a glance

Median salary

$77,810$6,484 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,830—
25th percentile$59,820—
75th percentile$94,950—
90th percentile$96,520—
Jobs in this metro650Location quotient 0.68 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here43% aboveAll-jobs median $54,570
Against Oregon1% aboveStatewide median $77,130
Against the U.S.22% aboveNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Bend, OR after taxes

$77,810
$30,000$160,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$77,810
Net 75%
Fed 11%
OR 7%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$58,300After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,858Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,242Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$8,288 / yr
Oregon state income tax$5,269 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,952 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Bend, OR, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Bend, OR metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Bend, OR metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OR)
10th percentile—$4,069$48,830$38,278
25th percentile—$4,985$59,820$46,263
MedianMedian—$6,484$77,810$58,300
75th percentile—$7,913$94,950$68,877
90th percentile—$8,043$96,520$69,844

Is $77,810 a good salary in Bend, OR?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$89,788Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)103.63.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household86.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Bend, OR: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Bend, OR?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Bend, OR metro area was $77,810 in May 2025, about $6,484 a month. Statewide, the Oregon median for this job is $77,130, so the metro pays 1% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Bend, OR?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Bend, OR?

BLS estimated 650 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.68 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Bend, OR?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Bend, OR run from $48,830 at the 10th percentile to $59,820 at the 25th, $94,950 at the 75th, and $96,520 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Bend, OR?

On a median gross salary of $77,810, an estimated $58,300 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,242 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Oregon in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $19,510 (an effective rate of 25.1%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Bend, OR?

On the median annual salary of $77,810, gross monthly income is $6,484. After federal, FICA, and Oregon state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,858 per month (or $2,242 every two weeks).

Is $77,810 a good salary in Bend, OR?

At $77,810, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 86.7% of the Bend, OR median household income ($89,788). It is 43% above the $54,570 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 103.6, so prices here run 3.6% above the U.S. average.