Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Hilton Head Island, SC?

In the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $64,990 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 870 of these jobs there. That is 48% above the $43,850 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $49,770 and $82,710; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and South Carolina tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $52,406 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Hilton Head Island, SC at a glance

Median salary

$64,990$5,416 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$49,770—
25th percentile$52,550—
75th percentile$82,710—
90th percentile$82,710—
Jobs in this metro870Location quotient 1.19 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here48% aboveAll-jobs median $43,850
Against South Carolina7% aboveStatewide median $60,820
Against the U.S.2% aboveNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Hilton Head Island, SC after taxes

$64,990
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$64,990
Net 81%
Fed 9%
SC 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$52,406After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,367Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,016Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,619 / yr
South Carolina state income tax$1,993 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,972 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Hilton Head Island, SC, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (SC)
10th percentile—$4,148$49,770$41,186
25th percentile—$4,379$52,550$43,235
MedianMedian—$5,416$64,990$52,406
75th percentile—$6,893$82,710$63,848
90th percentile—$6,893$82,710$63,848

Is $64,990 a good salary in Hilton Head Island, SC?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$83,304Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.02% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household78%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Hilton Head Island, SC: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area was $64,990 in May 2025, about $5,416 a month. Statewide, the South Carolina median for this job is $60,820, so the metro pays 7% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

BLS estimated 870 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 10.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.19 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC run from $49,770 at the 10th percentile to $52,550 at the 25th, $82,710 at the 75th, and $82,710 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

On a median gross salary of $64,990, an estimated $52,406 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,016 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in South Carolina in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,584 (an effective rate of 19.4%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

On the median annual salary of $64,990, gross monthly income is $5,416. After federal, FICA, and South Carolina state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,367 per month (or $2,016 every two weeks).

Is $64,990 a good salary in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC?

At $64,990, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 78% of the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC median household income ($83,304). It is 48% above the $43,850 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.0, so prices here run 2% below the U.S. average.