Hinesville, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Hinesville, GA?

In the Hinesville, GA metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $67,090 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 310 of these jobs there. That is 44% above the $46,670 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,250 and $79,800; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $53,429 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Hinesville, GA at a glance

Median salary

$67,090$5,591 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,250—
25th percentile$52,450—
75th percentile$73,670—
90th percentile$79,800—
Jobs in this metro310Location quotient 1.71 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here44% aboveAll-jobs median $46,670
Against Georgia7% belowStatewide median $72,290
Against the U.S.5% aboveNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Hinesville, GA after taxes

$67,090
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$67,090
Net 80%
Fed 9%
GA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$53,429After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,452Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,055Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,930 / yr
Georgia state income tax$2,599 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,132 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Hinesville, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Hinesville, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Hinesville, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile—$3,854$46,250$37,783
25th percentile—$4,371$52,450$42,455
MedianMedian—$5,591$67,090$53,429
75th percentile—$6,139$73,670$57,729
90th percentile—$6,650$79,800$61,736

Is $67,090 a good salary in Hinesville, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$61,709Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)93.96.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household108.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Hinesville, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Hinesville, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Hinesville, GA metro area was $67,090 in May 2025, about $5,591 a month. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $72,290, so the metro pays 7% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Hinesville, GA?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Hinesville, GA?

BLS estimated 310 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 15.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.71 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Hinesville, GA?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Hinesville, GA run from $46,250 at the 10th percentile to $52,450 at the 25th, $73,670 at the 75th, and $79,800 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Hinesville, GA?

On a median gross salary of $67,090, an estimated $53,429 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,055 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $13,661 (an effective rate of 20.4%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Hinesville, GA?

On the median annual salary of $67,090, gross monthly income is $5,591. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,452 per month (or $2,055 every two weeks).

Is $67,090 a good salary in Hinesville, GA?

At $67,090, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 108.7% of the Hinesville, GA median household income ($61,709). It is 44% above the $46,670 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 93.9, so prices here run 6.1% below the U.S. average.