Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Houston-Pasadena, TX?

In the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $64,500 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 30,980 of these jobs there. That is 31% above the $49,410 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,390 and $74,430; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $54,006 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Houston-Pasadena, TX at a glance

Median salary

$64,500$5,375 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,390—
25th percentile$61,320—
75th percentile$67,370—
90th percentile$74,430—
Jobs in this metro30,980Location quotient 1.05 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here31% aboveAll-jobs median $49,410
Against Texas3% aboveStatewide median $62,760
Against the U.S.1% aboveNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Houston-Pasadena, TX after taxes

$64,500
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$64,500
Net 84%
Fed 9%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$54,006After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,500Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,077Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,560 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,934 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Houston-Pasadena, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile—$3,866$46,390$39,454
25th percentile—$5,110$61,320$51,451
MedianMedian—$5,375$64,500$54,006
75th percentile—$5,614$67,370$56,225
90th percentile—$6,203$74,430$61,192

Is $64,500 a good salary in Houston-Pasadena, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$82,168Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.61.4% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household78.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Houston-Pasadena, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area was $64,500 in May 2025, about $5,375 a month. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $62,760, so the metro pays 3% above the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

BLS estimated 30,980 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.05 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX run from $46,390 at the 10th percentile to $61,320 at the 25th, $67,370 at the 75th, and $74,430 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

On a median gross salary of $64,500, an estimated $54,006 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,077 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,494 (an effective rate of 16.3%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

On the median annual salary of $64,500, gross monthly income is $5,375. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,500 per month (or $2,077 every two weeks).

Is $64,500 a good salary in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

At $64,500, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 78.5% of the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX median household income ($82,168). It is 31% above the $49,410 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.6, so prices here run 1.4% below the U.S. average.