Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

In the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $62,660 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 620 of these jobs there. That is 36% above the $46,060 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $47,590 and $83,260; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,115 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI at a glance

Median salary

$62,660$5,222 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$47,590—
25th percentile$54,960—
75th percentile$79,650—
90th percentile$83,260—
Jobs in this metro620Location quotient 1.11 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here36% aboveAll-jobs median $46,060
Against Michigan4% belowStatewide median $65,110
Against the U.S.2% belowNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI after taxes

$62,660
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$62,660
Net 80%
Fed 9%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,115After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,176Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,928Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,339 / yr
Michigan state income tax$2,412 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,793 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile—$3,966$47,590$38,647
25th percentile—$4,580$54,960$44,255
MedianMedian—$5,222$62,660$50,115
75th percentile—$6,638$79,650$61,729
90th percentile—$6,938$83,260$64,116

Is $62,660 a good salary in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$65,024Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.57.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household96.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area was $62,660 in May 2025, about $5,222 a month. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $65,110, so the metro pays 4% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

BLS estimated 620 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.9 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.11 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI run from $47,590 at the 10th percentile to $54,960 at the 25th, $79,650 at the 75th, and $83,260 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

On a median gross salary of $62,660, an estimated $50,115 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,928 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,545 (an effective rate of 20%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

On the median annual salary of $62,660, gross monthly income is $5,222. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,176 per month (or $1,928 every two weeks).

Is $62,660 a good salary in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

At $62,660, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 96.4% of the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI median household income ($65,024). It is 36% above the $46,060 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.5, so prices here run 7.5% below the U.S. average.