Twin Falls, ID metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Twin Falls, ID?

In the Twin Falls, ID metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $60,890 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 490 of these jobs there. That is 34% above the $45,400 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,570 and $75,340; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Idaho tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $48,968 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Twin Falls, ID at a glance

Median salary

$60,890$5,074 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,570—
25th percentile$48,530—
75th percentile$62,260—
90th percentile$75,340—
Jobs in this metro490Location quotient 1.08 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here34% aboveAll-jobs median $45,400
Against Idaho1% belowStatewide median $61,600
Against the U.S.5% belowNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Twin Falls, ID after taxes

$60,890
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$60,890
Net 80%
Fed 8%
ID 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$48,968After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,081Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,883Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,127 / yr
Idaho state income tax$2,137 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,658 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Twin Falls, ID, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Twin Falls, ID metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Twin Falls, ID metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (ID)
10th percentile—$3,881$46,570$38,221
25th percentile—$4,044$48,530$39,692
MedianMedian—$5,074$60,890$48,968
75th percentile—$5,188$62,260$49,996
90th percentile—$6,278$75,340$58,928

Is $60,890 a good salary in Twin Falls, ID?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$68,810Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.17.9% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household88.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Twin Falls, ID: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Twin Falls, ID?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Twin Falls, ID metro area was $60,890 in May 2025, about $5,074 a month. Statewide, the Idaho median for this job is $61,600, so the metro pays 1% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Twin Falls, ID?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Twin Falls, ID?

BLS estimated 490 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 9.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.08 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Twin Falls, ID?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Twin Falls, ID run from $46,570 at the 10th percentile to $48,530 at the 25th, $62,260 at the 75th, and $75,340 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Twin Falls, ID?

On a median gross salary of $60,890, an estimated $48,968 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,883 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Idaho in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $11,922 (an effective rate of 19.6%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Twin Falls, ID?

On the median annual salary of $60,890, gross monthly income is $5,074. After federal, FICA, and Idaho state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,081 per month (or $1,883 every two weeks).

Is $60,890 a good salary in Twin Falls, ID?

At $60,890, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 88.5% of the Twin Falls, ID median household income ($68,810). It is 34% above the $45,400 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.1, so prices here run 7.9% below the U.S. average.