Winchester, VA-WV metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does an elementary school teacher make in Winchester, VA?

In the Winchester, VA-WV metropolitan area, elementary school teachers earned a median of $61,200 a year in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 730 of these jobs there. That is 30% above the $47,070 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $48,970 and $79,480; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Virginia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $48,649 in take-home pay.

Elementary school teacher pay in Winchester, VA at a glance

Median salary

$61,200$5,100 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$48,970—
25th percentile$60,120—
75th percentile$79,480—
90th percentile$79,480—
Jobs in this metro730Location quotient 1.20 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here30% aboveAll-jobs median $47,070
Against Virginia7% belowStatewide median $65,550
Against the U.S.4% belowNational median $63,970

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Elementary school teacher salary in Winchester, VA after taxes

$61,200
$20,000$125,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$61,200
Net 79%
Fed 8%
VA 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$48,649After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,054Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,871Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate20.5%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,164 / yr
Virginia state income tax$2,705 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,682 / yr

Elementary school teachers pay range in Winchester, VA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Winchester, VA-WV metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What elementary school teachers earned in the Winchester, VA-WV metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (VA)
10th percentile—$4,081$48,970$39,526
25th percentile—$5,010$60,120$47,844
MedianMedian—$5,100$61,200$48,649
75th percentile—$6,623$79,480$60,988
90th percentile—$6,623$79,480$60,988

Is $61,200 a good salary in Winchester, VA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for elementary school teachers next to both.

Median household income$84,298Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.53.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household72.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Elementary school teacher pay in Winchester, VA: common questions

What is the median salary for elementary school teachers in Winchester, VA-WV?

The BLS median annual wage for elementary school teachers in the Winchester, VA-WV metro area was $61,200 in May 2025, about $5,100 a month. Statewide, the Virginia median for this job is $65,550, so the metro pays 7% below the state.

Is there an hourly rate for elementary school teachers in Winchester, VA-WV?

BLS publishes pay for this job as an annual salary only, because the hours worked in a year vary too much to state a meaningful hourly rate.

How many elementary school teachers work in Winchester, VA-WV?

BLS estimated 730 jobs for elementary school teachers in the metro in May 2025, or 10.7 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.20 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for elementary school teachers in Winchester, VA-WV?

BLS wage estimates for elementary school teachers in Winchester, VA-WV run from $48,970 at the 10th percentile to $60,120 at the 25th, $79,480 at the 75th, and $79,480 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do elementary school teachers take home after taxes in Winchester, VA-WV?

On a median gross salary of $61,200, an estimated $48,649 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,871 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Virginia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,551 (an effective rate of 20.5%).

How much do elementary school teachers make per month in Winchester, VA-WV?

On the median annual salary of $61,200, gross monthly income is $5,100. After federal, FICA, and Virginia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,054 per month (or $1,871 every two weeks).

Is $61,200 a good salary in Winchester, VA-WV?

At $61,200, the median salary for elementary school teachers is 72.6% of the Winchester, VA-WV median household income ($84,298). It is 30% above the $47,070 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.5, so prices here run 3.5% below the U.S. average.