Duluth, MN-WI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a financial manager make in Duluth, MN?

In the Duluth, MN-WI metropolitan area, financial managers earned a median of $126,800 a year ($60.96 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 420 of these jobs there. That is 154% above the $50,000 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $83,510 and $210,110; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Minnesota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $90,813 in take-home pay.

Financial manager pay in Duluth, MN at a glance

Median salary

$126,800$60.96 per hour · $10,567 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$83,510$40.15/hr
25th percentile$98,730$47.47/hr
75th percentile$157,390$75.67/hr
90th percentile$210,110$101.02/hr
Jobs in this metro420Location quotient 0.62 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here154% aboveAll-jobs median $50,000
Against Minnesota22% belowStatewide median $163,410
Against the U.S.24% belowNational median $166,570

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Financial manager salary in Duluth, MN after taxes

$126,800
$50,000$255,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$126,800
Net 72%
Fed 15%
MN 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$90,813After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,568Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,493Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate28.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$19,166 / yr
Minnesota state income tax$7,121 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$9,700 / yr

Financial managers pay range in Duluth, MN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Duluth, MN-WI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What financial managers earned in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MN)
10th percentile$40.15/hr$6,959$83,510$63,424
25th percentile$47.47/hr$8,228$98,730$73,096
MedianMedian$60.96/hr$10,567$126,800$90,813
75th percentile$75.67/hr$13,116$157,390$109,320
90th percentile$101.02/hr$17,509$210,110$142,712

Is $126,800 a good salary in Duluth, MN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for financial managers next to both.

Median household income$71,769Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.811.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household176.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Financial manager pay in Duluth, MN: common questions

What is the median salary for financial managers in Duluth, MN-WI?

The BLS median annual wage for financial managers in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area was $126,800 in May 2025, about $10,567 a month or $60.96 an hour. Statewide, the Minnesota median for this job is $163,410, so the metro pays 22% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for financial managers in Duluth, MN-WI?

The median hourly wage for financial managers in Duluth, MN-WI was $60.96 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $40.15 an hour and one in ten earned more than $101.02.

How many financial managers work in Duluth, MN-WI?

BLS estimated 420 jobs for financial managers in the metro in May 2025, or 3.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.62 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for financial managers in Duluth, MN-WI?

BLS wage estimates for financial managers in Duluth, MN-WI run from $83,510 at the 10th percentile to $98,730 at the 25th, $157,390 at the 75th, and $210,110 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do financial managers take home after taxes in Duluth, MN-WI?

On a median gross salary of $126,800, an estimated $90,813 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,493 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Minnesota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $35,987 (an effective rate of 28.4%).

How much do financial managers make per month in Duluth, MN-WI?

On the median annual salary of $126,800, gross monthly income is $10,567. After federal, FICA, and Minnesota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,568 per month (or $3,493 every two weeks).

Is $126,800 a good salary in Duluth, MN-WI?

At $126,800, the median salary for financial managers is 176.7% of the Duluth, MN-WI median household income ($71,769). It is 154% above the $50,000 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.8, so prices here run 11.2% below the U.S. average.