Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a financial manager make in Grand Forks, ND?

In the Grand Forks, ND-MN metropolitan area, financial managers earned a median of $130,130 a year ($62.56 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 220 of these jobs there. That is 162% above the $49,760 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $88,230 and $216,720; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Minnesota tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $92,828 in take-home pay.

Financial manager pay in Grand Forks, ND at a glance

Median salary

$130,130$62.56 per hour · $10,844 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$88,230$42.42/hr
25th percentile$108,660$52.24/hr
75th percentile$169,430$81.46/hr
90th percentile$216,720$104.19/hr
Jobs in this metro220Location quotient 0.79 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here162% aboveAll-jobs median $49,760
Against Minnesota20% belowStatewide median $163,410
Against the U.S.22% belowNational median $166,570

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Financial manager salary in Grand Forks, ND after taxes

$130,130
$50,000$265,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$130,130
Net 71%
Fed 15%
MN 6%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$92,828After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,736Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,570Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate28.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$19,965 / yr
Minnesota state income tax$7,382 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$9,955 / yr

Financial managers pay range in Grand Forks, ND, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Grand Forks, ND-MN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What financial managers earned in the Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MN)
10th percentile$42.42/hr$7,353$88,230$66,424
25th percentile$52.24/hr$9,055$108,660$79,407
MedianMedian$62.56/hr$10,844$130,130$92,828
75th percentile$81.46/hr$14,119$169,430$116,604
90th percentile$104.19/hr$18,060$216,720$147,062

Is $130,130 a good salary in Grand Forks, ND?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for financial managers next to both.

Median household income$69,836Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)86.713.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household186.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Financial manager pay in Grand Forks, ND: common questions

What is the median salary for financial managers in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

The BLS median annual wage for financial managers in the Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area was $130,130 in May 2025, about $10,844 a month or $62.56 an hour. Statewide, the Minnesota median for this job is $163,410, so the metro pays 20% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for financial managers in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

The median hourly wage for financial managers in Grand Forks, ND-MN was $62.56 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $42.42 an hour and one in ten earned more than $104.19.

How many financial managers work in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

BLS estimated 220 jobs for financial managers in the metro in May 2025, or 4.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.79 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for financial managers in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

BLS wage estimates for financial managers in Grand Forks, ND-MN run from $88,230 at the 10th percentile to $108,660 at the 25th, $169,430 at the 75th, and $216,720 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do financial managers take home after taxes in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

On a median gross salary of $130,130, an estimated $92,828 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,570 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Minnesota in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $37,302 (an effective rate of 28.7%).

How much do financial managers make per month in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

On the median annual salary of $130,130, gross monthly income is $10,844. After federal, FICA, and Minnesota state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,736 per month (or $3,570 every two weeks).

Is $130,130 a good salary in Grand Forks, ND-MN?

At $130,130, the median salary for financial managers is 186.3% of the Grand Forks, ND-MN median household income ($69,836). It is 162% above the $49,760 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 86.7, so prices here run 13.3% below the U.S. average.