Lawton, OK metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a financial manager make in Lawton, OK?

In the Lawton, OK metropolitan area, financial managers earned a median of $116,340 a year ($55.94 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 100 of these jobs there. That is 176% above the $42,090 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $59,390 and $198,560; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Oklahoma tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $85,985 in take-home pay.

Financial manager pay in Lawton, OK at a glance

Median salary

$116,340$55.94 per hour · $9,695 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$59,390$28.55/hr
25th percentile$74,830$35.98/hr
75th percentile$158,030$75.98/hr
90th percentile$198,560$95.46/hr
Jobs in this metro100Location quotient 0.42 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here176% aboveAll-jobs median $42,090
Against Oklahoma12% belowStatewide median $132,460
Against the U.S.30% belowNational median $166,570

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Financial manager salary in Lawton, OK after taxes

$116,340
$45,000$235,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$116,340
Net 74%
Fed 14%
OK 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$85,985After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,165Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,307Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate26.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$16,765 / yr
Oklahoma state income tax$4,690 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$8,900 / yr

Financial managers pay range in Lawton, OK, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Lawton, OK metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What financial managers earned in the Lawton, OK metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OK)
10th percentile$28.55/hr$4,949$59,390$47,773
25th percentile$35.98/hr$6,236$74,830$58,651
MedianMedian$55.94/hr$9,695$116,340$85,985
75th percentile$75.98/hr$13,169$158,030$112,714
90th percentile$95.46/hr$16,547$198,560$139,464

Is $116,340 a good salary in Lawton, OK?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for financial managers next to both.

Median household income$60,665Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.914.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household191.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Financial manager pay in Lawton, OK: common questions

What is the median salary for financial managers in Lawton, OK?

The BLS median annual wage for financial managers in the Lawton, OK metro area was $116,340 in May 2025, about $9,695 a month or $55.94 an hour. Statewide, the Oklahoma median for this job is $132,460, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for financial managers in Lawton, OK?

The median hourly wage for financial managers in Lawton, OK was $55.94 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $28.55 an hour and one in ten earned more than $95.46.

How many financial managers work in Lawton, OK?

BLS estimated 100 jobs for financial managers in the metro in May 2025, or 2.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.42 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for financial managers in Lawton, OK?

BLS wage estimates for financial managers in Lawton, OK run from $59,390 at the 10th percentile to $74,830 at the 25th, $158,030 at the 75th, and $198,560 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do financial managers take home after taxes in Lawton, OK?

On a median gross salary of $116,340, an estimated $85,985 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,307 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Oklahoma in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $30,355 (an effective rate of 26.1%).

How much do financial managers make per month in Lawton, OK?

On the median annual salary of $116,340, gross monthly income is $9,695. After federal, FICA, and Oklahoma state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,165 per month (or $3,307 every two weeks).

Is $116,340 a good salary in Lawton, OK?

At $116,340, the median salary for financial managers is 191.8% of the Lawton, OK median household income ($60,665). It is 176% above the $42,090 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.9, so prices here run 14.1% below the U.S. average.