Terre Haute, IN metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a financial manager make in Terre Haute, IN?

In the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan area, financial managers earned a median of $122,100 a year ($58.70 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 210 of these jobs there. That is 172% above the $44,870 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $72,970 and $208,820; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Indiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $91,149 in take-home pay.

Financial manager pay in Terre Haute, IN at a glance

Median salary

$122,100$58.70 per hour · $10,175 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$72,970$35.08/hr
25th percentile$82,870$39.84/hr
75th percentile$166,900$80.24/hr
90th percentile$208,820$100.39/hr
Jobs in this metro210Location quotient 0.59 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here172% aboveAll-jobs median $44,870
Against Indiana10% belowStatewide median $135,840
Against the U.S.27% belowNational median $166,570

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Financial manager salary in Terre Haute, IN after taxes

$122,100
$45,000$245,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$122,100
Net 75%
Fed 15%
IN 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$91,149After all taxes
Monthly deposit$7,596Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$3,506Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$18,038 / yr
Indiana state income tax$3,572 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$9,341 / yr

Financial managers pay range in Terre Haute, IN, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What financial managers earned in the Terre Haute, IN metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IN)
10th percentile$35.08/hr$6,081$72,970$58,041
25th percentile$39.84/hr$6,906$82,870$64,714
MedianMedian$58.70/hr$10,175$122,100$91,149
75th percentile$80.24/hr$13,908$166,900$120,448
90th percentile$100.39/hr$17,402$208,820$149,292

Is $122,100 a good salary in Terre Haute, IN?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for financial managers next to both.

Median household income$56,594Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.812.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household215.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Financial manager pay in Terre Haute, IN: common questions

What is the median salary for financial managers in Terre Haute, IN?

The BLS median annual wage for financial managers in the Terre Haute, IN metro area was $122,100 in May 2025, about $10,175 a month or $58.70 an hour. Statewide, the Indiana median for this job is $135,840, so the metro pays 10% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for financial managers in Terre Haute, IN?

The median hourly wage for financial managers in Terre Haute, IN was $58.70 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $35.08 an hour and one in ten earned more than $100.39.

How many financial managers work in Terre Haute, IN?

BLS estimated 210 jobs for financial managers in the metro in May 2025, or 3.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.59 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for financial managers in Terre Haute, IN?

BLS wage estimates for financial managers in Terre Haute, IN run from $72,970 at the 10th percentile to $82,870 at the 25th, $166,900 at the 75th, and $208,820 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do financial managers take home after taxes in Terre Haute, IN?

On a median gross salary of $122,100, an estimated $91,149 lands in net take-home pay per year ($3,506 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Indiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $30,951 (an effective rate of 25.3%).

How much do financial managers make per month in Terre Haute, IN?

On the median annual salary of $122,100, gross monthly income is $10,175. After federal, FICA, and Indiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $7,596 per month (or $3,506 every two weeks).

Is $122,100 a good salary in Terre Haute, IN?

At $122,100, the median salary for financial managers is 215.7% of the Terre Haute, IN median household income ($56,594). It is 172% above the $44,870 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.8, so prices here run 12.2% below the U.S. average.