Albany, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a food preparation worker make in Albany, GA?

In the Albany, GA metropolitan area, food preparation workers earned a median of $30,740 a year ($14.78 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 370 of these jobs there. That is 30% below the $43,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $22,140 and $39,600; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,094 in take-home pay.

Food preparation worker pay in Albany, GA at a glance

Median salary

$30,740$14.78 per hour · $2,562 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$22,140$10.64/hr
25th percentile$26,120$12.56/hr
75th percentile$33,750$16.23/hr
90th percentile$39,600$19.04/hr
Jobs in this metro370Location quotient 1.09 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here30% belowAll-jobs median $43,620
Against Georgia13% belowStatewide median $35,250
Against the U.S.13% belowNational median $35,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Food preparation worker salary in Albany, GA after taxes

$30,740
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,740
Net 85%
Fed 5%
GA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,094After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,175Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,004Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15.1%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,509 / yr
Georgia state income tax$785 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,352 / yr

Food preparation workers pay range in Albany, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Albany, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What food preparation workers earned in the Albany, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$10.64/hr$1,845$22,140$19,486
25th percentile$12.56/hr$2,177$26,120$22,565
MedianMedian$14.78/hr$2,562$30,740$26,094
75th percentile$16.23/hr$2,813$33,750$28,363
90th percentile$19.04/hr$3,300$39,600$32,771

Is $30,740 a good salary in Albany, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for food preparation workers next to both.

Median household income$56,906Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household54%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Food preparation worker pay in Albany, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for food preparation workers in Albany, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for food preparation workers in the Albany, GA metro area was $30,740 in May 2025, about $2,562 a month or $14.78 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $35,250, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for food preparation workers in Albany, GA?

The median hourly wage for food preparation workers in Albany, GA was $14.78 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $10.64 an hour and one in ten earned more than $19.04.

How many food preparation workers work in Albany, GA?

BLS estimated 370 jobs for food preparation workers in the metro in May 2025, or 6.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.09 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for food preparation workers in Albany, GA?

BLS wage estimates for food preparation workers in Albany, GA run from $22,140 at the 10th percentile to $26,120 at the 25th, $33,750 at the 75th, and $39,600 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do food preparation workers take home after taxes in Albany, GA?

On a median gross salary of $30,740, an estimated $26,094 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,004 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,646 (an effective rate of 15.1%).

How much do food preparation workers make per month in Albany, GA?

On the median annual salary of $30,740, gross monthly income is $2,562. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,175 per month (or $1,004 every two weeks).

Is $30,740 a good salary in Albany, GA?

At $30,740, the median salary for food preparation workers is 54% of the Albany, GA median household income ($56,906). It is 30% below the $43,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.