Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a food preparation worker make in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

In the Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan area, food preparation workers earned a median of $30,310 a year ($14.57 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 720 of these jobs there. That is 31% below the $43,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $24,560 and $38,550; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Ohio tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,151 in take-home pay.

Food preparation worker pay in Youngstown-Warren, OH at a glance

Median salary

$30,310$14.57 per hour · $2,526 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$24,560$11.81/hr
25th percentile$26,810$12.89/hr
75th percentile$36,500$17.55/hr
90th percentile$38,550$18.54/hr
Jobs in this metro720Location quotient 0.78 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here31% belowAll-jobs median $43,800
Against Ohio12% belowStatewide median $34,530
Against the U.S.14% belowNational median $35,320

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Food preparation worker salary in Youngstown-Warren, OH after taxes

$30,310
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,310
Net 86%
Fed 5%
OH 1%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,151After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,179Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,006Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate13.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,457 / yr
Ohio state income tax$383 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,319 / yr

Food preparation workers pay range in Youngstown-Warren, OH, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Youngstown-Warren, OH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What food preparation workers earned in the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (OH)
10th percentile$11.81/hr$2,047$24,560$21,835
25th percentile$12.89/hr$2,234$26,810$23,688
MedianMedian$14.57/hr$2,526$30,310$26,151
75th percentile$17.55/hr$3,042$36,500$30,954
90th percentile$18.54/hr$3,213$38,550$32,545

Is $30,310 a good salary in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for food preparation workers next to both.

Median household income$56,713Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.412.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household53.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Food preparation worker pay in Youngstown-Warren, OH: common questions

What is the median salary for food preparation workers in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

The BLS median annual wage for food preparation workers in the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area was $30,310 in May 2025, about $2,526 a month or $14.57 an hour. Statewide, the Ohio median for this job is $34,530, so the metro pays 12% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for food preparation workers in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

The median hourly wage for food preparation workers in Youngstown-Warren, OH was $14.57 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.81 an hour and one in ten earned more than $18.54.

How many food preparation workers work in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

BLS estimated 720 jobs for food preparation workers in the metro in May 2025, or 4.5 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.78 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for food preparation workers in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

BLS wage estimates for food preparation workers in Youngstown-Warren, OH run from $24,560 at the 10th percentile to $26,810 at the 25th, $36,500 at the 75th, and $38,550 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do food preparation workers take home after taxes in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

On a median gross salary of $30,310, an estimated $26,151 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,006 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Ohio in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,159 (an effective rate of 13.7%).

How much do food preparation workers make per month in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

On the median annual salary of $30,310, gross monthly income is $2,526. After federal, FICA, and Ohio state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,179 per month (or $1,006 every two weeks).

Is $30,310 a good salary in Youngstown-Warren, OH?

At $30,310, the median salary for food preparation workers is 53.4% of the Youngstown-Warren, OH median household income ($56,713). It is 31% below the $43,800 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.4, so prices here run 12.6% below the U.S. average.