Alexandria, LA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a food service supervisor make in Alexandria, LA?

In the Alexandria, LA metropolitan area, food service supervisors earned a median of $30,640 a year ($14.73 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 540 of these jobs there. That is 25% below the $40,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $24,070 and $49,760; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Louisiana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $26,266 in take-home pay.

Food service supervisor pay in Alexandria, LA at a glance

Median salary

$30,640$14.73 per hour · $2,553 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$24,070$11.57/hr
25th percentile$27,820$13.37/hr
75th percentile$37,360$17.96/hr
90th percentile$49,760$23.92/hr
Jobs in this metro540Location quotient 1.14 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here25% belowAll-jobs median $40,600
Against Louisiana14% belowStatewide median $35,800
Against the U.S.30% belowNational median $44,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Food service supervisor salary in Alexandria, LA after taxes

$30,640
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$30,640
Net 86%
Fed 5%
LA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$26,266After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,189Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,010Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate14.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,497 / yr
Louisiana state income tax$533 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,344 / yr

Food service supervisors pay range in Alexandria, LA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Alexandria, LA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What food service supervisors earned in the Alexandria, LA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (LA)
10th percentile$11.57/hr$2,006$24,070$21,096
25th percentile$13.37/hr$2,318$27,820$24,071
MedianMedian$14.73/hr$2,553$30,640$26,266
75th percentile$17.96/hr$3,113$37,360$31,464
90th percentile$23.92/hr$4,147$49,760$41,056

Is $30,640 a good salary in Alexandria, LA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for food service supervisors next to both.

Median household income$56,353Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.714.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household54.4%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Food service supervisor pay in Alexandria, LA: common questions

What is the median salary for food service supervisors in Alexandria, LA?

The BLS median annual wage for food service supervisors in the Alexandria, LA metro area was $30,640 in May 2025, about $2,553 a month or $14.73 an hour. Statewide, the Louisiana median for this job is $35,800, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for food service supervisors in Alexandria, LA?

The median hourly wage for food service supervisors in Alexandria, LA was $14.73 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.57 an hour and one in ten earned more than $23.92.

How many food service supervisors work in Alexandria, LA?

BLS estimated 540 jobs for food service supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 9.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.14 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for food service supervisors in Alexandria, LA?

BLS wage estimates for food service supervisors in Alexandria, LA run from $24,070 at the 10th percentile to $27,820 at the 25th, $37,360 at the 75th, and $49,760 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do food service supervisors take home after taxes in Alexandria, LA?

On a median gross salary of $30,640, an estimated $26,266 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,010 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Louisiana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,374 (an effective rate of 14.3%).

How much do food service supervisors make per month in Alexandria, LA?

On the median annual salary of $30,640, gross monthly income is $2,553. After federal, FICA, and Louisiana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,189 per month (or $1,010 every two weeks).

Is $30,640 a good salary in Alexandria, LA?

At $30,640, the median salary for food service supervisors is 54.4% of the Alexandria, LA median household income ($56,353). It is 25% below the $40,600 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.7, so prices here run 14.3% below the U.S. average.