San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a food service supervisor make in San Francisco-Oakland, CA?

In the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area, food service supervisors earned a median of $51,520 a year ($24.77 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 14,790 of these jobs there. That is 31% below the $74,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $44,660 and $83,990; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and California tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $42,446 in take-home pay.

Food service supervisor pay in San Francisco-Oakland, CA at a glance

Median salary

$51,520$24.77 per hour · $4,293 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$44,660$21.47/hr
25th percentile$46,470$22.34/hr
75th percentile$62,960$30.27/hr
90th percentile$83,990$40.38/hr
Jobs in this metro14,790Location quotient 0.79 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here31% belowAll-jobs median $74,260
Against California10% aboveStatewide median $46,980
Against the U.S.17% aboveNational median $44,080

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Food service supervisor salary in San Francisco-Oakland, CA after taxes

$51,520
$20,000$105,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$51,520
Net 82%
Fed 8%
CA 2%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$42,446After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,537Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,633Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate17.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,002 / yr
California state income tax$1,131 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,941 / yr

Food service supervisors pay range in San Francisco-Oakland, CA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What food service supervisors earned in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (CA)
10th percentile$21.47/hr$3,722$44,660$37,295
25th percentile$22.34/hr$3,873$46,470$38,677
MedianMedian$24.77/hr$4,293$51,520$42,446
75th percentile$30.27/hr$5,247$62,960$50,951
90th percentile$40.38/hr$6,999$83,990$64,351

Is $51,520 a good salary in San Francisco-Oakland, CA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for food service supervisors next to both.

Median household income$136,027Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)115.615.6% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household37.9%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Food service supervisor pay in San Francisco-Oakland, CA: common questions

What is the median salary for food service supervisors in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The BLS median annual wage for food service supervisors in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area was $51,520 in May 2025, about $4,293 a month or $24.77 an hour. Statewide, the California median for this job is $46,980, so the metro pays 10% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for food service supervisors in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

The median hourly wage for food service supervisors in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA was $24.77 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.47 an hour and one in ten earned more than $40.38.

How many food service supervisors work in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS estimated 14,790 jobs for food service supervisors in the metro in May 2025, or 6.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.79 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for food service supervisors in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

BLS wage estimates for food service supervisors in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA run from $44,660 at the 10th percentile to $46,470 at the 25th, $62,960 at the 75th, and $83,990 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do food service supervisors take home after taxes in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

On a median gross salary of $51,520, an estimated $42,446 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,633 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in California in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $9,074 (an effective rate of 17.6%).

How much do food service supervisors make per month in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

On the median annual salary of $51,520, gross monthly income is $4,293. After federal, FICA, and California state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,537 per month (or $1,633 every two weeks).

Is $51,520 a good salary in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA?

At $51,520, the median salary for food service supervisors is 37.9% of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA median household income ($136,027). It is 31% below the $74,260 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 115.6, so prices here run 15.6% above the U.S. average.