Albany, GA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a forklift operator make in Albany, GA?

In the Albany, GA metropolitan area, forklift operators earned a median of $37,250 a year ($17.91 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 240 of these jobs there. That is 15% below the $43,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $30,830 and $46,120; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Georgia tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $31,000 in take-home pay.

Forklift operator pay in Albany, GA at a glance

Median salary

$37,250$17.91 per hour · $3,104 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$30,830$14.82/hr
25th percentile$33,890$16.29/hr
75th percentile$42,750$20.55/hr
90th percentile$46,120$22.17/hr
Jobs in this metro240Location quotient 0.81 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% belowAll-jobs median $43,620
Against Georgia14% belowStatewide median $43,210
Against the U.S.20% belowNational median $46,420

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Forklift operator salary in Albany, GA after taxes

$37,250
$15,000$75,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$37,250
Net 83%
Fed 6%
GA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$31,000After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,583Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,192Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate16.8%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,290 / yr
Georgia state income tax$1,110 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,850 / yr

Forklift operators pay range in Albany, GA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Albany, GA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What forklift operators earned in the Albany, GA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (GA)
10th percentile$14.82/hr$2,569$30,830$26,162
25th percentile$16.29/hr$2,824$33,890$28,468
MedianMedian$17.91/hr$3,104$37,250$31,000
75th percentile$20.55/hr$3,563$42,750$35,145
90th percentile$22.17/hr$3,843$46,120$37,685

Is $37,250 a good salary in Albany, GA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for forklift operators next to both.

Median household income$56,906Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household65.5%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Forklift operator pay in Albany, GA: common questions

What is the median salary for forklift operators in Albany, GA?

The BLS median annual wage for forklift operators in the Albany, GA metro area was $37,250 in May 2025, about $3,104 a month or $17.91 an hour. Statewide, the Georgia median for this job is $43,210, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for forklift operators in Albany, GA?

The median hourly wage for forklift operators in Albany, GA was $17.91 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.82 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.17.

How many forklift operators work in Albany, GA?

BLS estimated 240 jobs for forklift operators in the metro in May 2025, or 4.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.81 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for forklift operators in Albany, GA?

BLS wage estimates for forklift operators in Albany, GA run from $30,830 at the 10th percentile to $33,890 at the 25th, $42,750 at the 75th, and $46,120 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do forklift operators take home after taxes in Albany, GA?

On a median gross salary of $37,250, an estimated $31,000 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,192 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Georgia in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $6,250 (an effective rate of 16.8%).

How much do forklift operators make per month in Albany, GA?

On the median annual salary of $37,250, gross monthly income is $3,104. After federal, FICA, and Georgia state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,583 per month (or $1,192 every two weeks).

Is $37,250 a good salary in Albany, GA?

At $37,250, the median salary for forklift operators is 65.5% of the Albany, GA median household income ($56,906). It is 15% below the $43,620 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.