Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a forklift operator make in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

In the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan area, forklift operators earned a median of $54,700 a year ($26.30 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 270 of these jobs there. That is 15% above the $47,520 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $37,160 and $67,630; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New Jersey tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $44,657 in take-home pay.

Forklift operator pay in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ at a glance

Median salary

$54,700$26.30 per hour · $4,558 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$37,160$17.87/hr
25th percentile$43,400$20.87/hr
75th percentile$60,390$29.04/hr
90th percentile$67,630$32.52/hr
Jobs in this metro270Location quotient 0.32 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% aboveAll-jobs median $47,520
Against New Jersey19% aboveStatewide median $46,100
Against the U.S.18% aboveNational median $46,420

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Forklift operator salary in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ after taxes

$54,700
$20,000$110,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$54,700
Net 82%
Fed 8%
NJ 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$44,657After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,721Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,718Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$4,384 / yr
New Jersey state income tax$1,474 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,185 / yr

Forklift operators pay range in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What forklift operators earned in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NJ)
10th percentile$17.87/hr$3,097$37,160$31,455
25th percentile$20.87/hr$3,617$43,400$36,202
MedianMedian$26.30/hr$4,558$54,700$44,657
75th percentile$29.04/hr$5,033$60,390$48,915
90th percentile$32.52/hr$5,636$67,630$54,219

Is $54,700 a good salary in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for forklift operators next to both.

Median household income$82,105Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)98.91.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household66.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Forklift operator pay in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ: common questions

What is the median salary for forklift operators in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

The BLS median annual wage for forklift operators in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area was $54,700 in May 2025, about $4,558 a month or $26.30 an hour. Statewide, the New Jersey median for this job is $46,100, so the metro pays 19% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for forklift operators in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

The median hourly wage for forklift operators in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ was $26.30 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.87 an hour and one in ten earned more than $32.52.

How many forklift operators work in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

BLS estimated 270 jobs for forklift operators in the metro in May 2025, or 1.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.32 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for forklift operators in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

BLS wage estimates for forklift operators in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ run from $37,160 at the 10th percentile to $43,400 at the 25th, $60,390 at the 75th, and $67,630 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do forklift operators take home after taxes in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

On a median gross salary of $54,700, an estimated $44,657 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,718 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New Jersey in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $10,043 (an effective rate of 18.4%).

How much do forklift operators make per month in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

On the median annual salary of $54,700, gross monthly income is $4,558. After federal, FICA, and New Jersey state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,721 per month (or $1,718 every two weeks).

Is $54,700 a good salary in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ?

At $54,700, the median salary for forklift operators is 66.6% of the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ median household income ($82,105). It is 15% above the $47,520 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 98.9, so prices here run 1.1% below the U.S. average.