Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a forklift operator make in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

In the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metropolitan area, forklift operators earned a median of $66,350 a year ($31.90 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 40 of these jobs there. That is 15% above the $57,640 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,810 and $89,140; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Hawaii tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $52,254 in take-home pay.

Forklift operator pay in Kahului-Wailuku, HI at a glance

Median salary

$66,350$31.90 per hour · $5,529 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,810$22.02/hr
25th percentile$51,710$24.86/hr
75th percentile$66,350$31.90/hr
90th percentile$89,140$42.85/hr
Jobs in this metro40Location quotient 0.12 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here15% aboveAll-jobs median $57,640
Against Hawaii24% aboveStatewide median $53,640
Against the U.S.43% aboveNational median $46,420

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Forklift operator salary in Kahului-Wailuku, HI after taxes

$66,350
$25,000$135,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$66,350
Net 79%
Fed 9%
HI 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$52,254After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,354Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,010Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate21.3%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,782 / yr
Hawaii state income tax$3,239 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$5,076 / yr

Forklift operators pay range in Kahului-Wailuku, HI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What forklift operators earned in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (HI)
10th percentile$22.02/hr$3,818$45,810$37,265
25th percentile$24.86/hr$4,309$51,710$41,581
MedianMedian$31.90/hr$5,529$66,350$52,254
75th percentile$31.90/hr$5,529$66,350$52,254
90th percentile$42.85/hr$7,428$89,140$66,569

Is $66,350 a good salary in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for forklift operators next to both.

Median household income$97,109Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)109.49.4% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household68.3%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Forklift operator pay in Kahului-Wailuku, HI: common questions

What is the median salary for forklift operators in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

The BLS median annual wage for forklift operators in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area was $66,350 in May 2025, about $5,529 a month or $31.90 an hour. Statewide, the Hawaii median for this job is $53,640, so the metro pays 24% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for forklift operators in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

The median hourly wage for forklift operators in Kahului-Wailuku, HI was $31.90 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.02 an hour and one in ten earned more than $42.85.

How many forklift operators work in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

BLS estimated 40 jobs for forklift operators in the metro in May 2025, or 0.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.12 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for forklift operators in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

BLS wage estimates for forklift operators in Kahului-Wailuku, HI run from $45,810 at the 10th percentile to $51,710 at the 25th, $66,350 at the 75th, and $89,140 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do forklift operators take home after taxes in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

On a median gross salary of $66,350, an estimated $52,254 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,010 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Hawaii in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $14,096 (an effective rate of 21.2%).

How much do forklift operators make per month in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

On the median annual salary of $66,350, gross monthly income is $5,529. After federal, FICA, and Hawaii state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,354 per month (or $2,010 every two weeks).

Is $66,350 a good salary in Kahului-Wailuku, HI?

At $66,350, the median salary for forklift operators is 68.3% of the Kahului-Wailuku, HI median household income ($97,109). It is 15% above the $57,640 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 109.4, so prices here run 9.4% above the U.S. average.