Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a forklift operator make in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

In the Manchester-Nashua, NH metropolitan area, forklift operators earned a median of $46,790 a year ($22.49 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 220 of these jobs there. That is 17% below the $56,530 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $41,600 and $59,560; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New Hampshire tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $39,776 in take-home pay.

Forklift operator pay in Manchester-Nashua, NH at a glance

Median salary

$46,790$22.49 per hour · $3,899 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$41,600$20.00/hr
25th percentile$43,360$20.85/hr
75th percentile$57,550$27.67/hr
90th percentile$59,560$28.64/hr
Jobs in this metro220Location quotient 0.22 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here17% belowAll-jobs median $56,530
Against New Hampshire14% belowStatewide median $54,460
Against the U.S.1% aboveNational median $46,420

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Forklift operator salary in Manchester-Nashua, NH after taxes

$46,790
$15,000$95,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$46,790
Net 85%
Fed 7%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$39,776After all taxes
Monthly deposit$3,315Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,530Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate15%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$3,435 / yr
New Hampshire state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,579 / yr

Forklift operators pay range in Manchester-Nashua, NH, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Manchester-Nashua, NH metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What forklift operators earned in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NH)
10th percentile$20.00/hr$3,467$41,600$35,606
25th percentile$20.85/hr$3,613$43,360$37,020
MedianMedian$22.49/hr$3,899$46,790$39,776
75th percentile$27.67/hr$4,796$57,550$48,421
90th percentile$28.64/hr$4,963$59,560$50,036

Is $46,790 a good salary in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for forklift operators next to both.

Median household income$103,545Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)105.75.7% above national average
One paycheck vs. a household45.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Forklift operator pay in Manchester-Nashua, NH: common questions

What is the median salary for forklift operators in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

The BLS median annual wage for forklift operators in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area was $46,790 in May 2025, about $3,899 a month or $22.49 an hour. Statewide, the New Hampshire median for this job is $54,460, so the metro pays 14% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for forklift operators in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

The median hourly wage for forklift operators in Manchester-Nashua, NH was $22.49 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $20.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $28.64.

How many forklift operators work in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

BLS estimated 220 jobs for forklift operators in the metro in May 2025, or 1.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.22 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for forklift operators in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

BLS wage estimates for forklift operators in Manchester-Nashua, NH run from $41,600 at the 10th percentile to $43,360 at the 25th, $57,550 at the 75th, and $59,560 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do forklift operators take home after taxes in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

On a median gross salary of $46,790, an estimated $39,776 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,530 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New Hampshire in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,014 (an effective rate of 15%).

How much do forklift operators make per month in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

On the median annual salary of $46,790, gross monthly income is $3,899. After federal, FICA, and New Hampshire state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $3,315 per month (or $1,530 every two weeks).

Is $46,790 a good salary in Manchester-Nashua, NH?

At $46,790, the median salary for forklift operators is 45.2% of the Manchester-Nashua, NH median household income ($103,545). It is 17% below the $56,530 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 105.7, so prices here run 5.7% above the U.S. average.