McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a forklift operator make in McAllen-Edinburg, TX?

In the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area, forklift operators earned a median of $31,500 a year ($15.14 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,260 of these jobs there. That is 12% below the $35,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $24,030 and $47,000; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Texas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $27,490 in take-home pay.

Forklift operator pay in McAllen-Edinburg, TX at a glance

Median salary

$31,500$15.14 per hour · $2,625 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$24,030$11.55/hr
25th percentile$28,030$13.48/hr
75th percentile$38,810$18.66/hr
90th percentile$47,000$22.60/hr
Jobs in this metro1,260Location quotient 0.85 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here12% belowAll-jobs median $35,830
Against Texas31% belowStatewide median $45,450
Against the U.S.32% belowNational median $46,420

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Forklift operator salary in McAllen-Edinburg, TX after taxes

$31,500
$15,000$65,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$31,500
Net 87%
Fed 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$27,490After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,291Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,057Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate12.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$1,600 / yr
Texas state income taxNo state wage tax$0
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$2,410 / yr

Forklift operators pay range in McAllen-Edinburg, TX, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What forklift operators earned in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (TX)
10th percentile$11.55/hr$2,003$24,030$21,399
25th percentile$13.48/hr$2,336$28,030$24,693
MedianMedian$15.14/hr$2,625$31,500$27,490
75th percentile$18.66/hr$3,234$38,810$33,364
90th percentile$22.60/hr$3,917$47,000$39,945

Is $31,500 a good salary in McAllen-Edinburg, TX?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for forklift operators next to both.

Median household income$54,338Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.914.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household58%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Forklift operator pay in McAllen-Edinburg, TX: common questions

What is the median salary for forklift operators in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

The BLS median annual wage for forklift operators in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area was $31,500 in May 2025, about $2,625 a month or $15.14 an hour. Statewide, the Texas median for this job is $45,450, so the metro pays 31% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for forklift operators in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

The median hourly wage for forklift operators in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX was $15.14 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $11.55 an hour and one in ten earned more than $22.60.

How many forklift operators work in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

BLS estimated 1,260 jobs for forklift operators in the metro in May 2025, or 4.2 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.85 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for forklift operators in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

BLS wage estimates for forklift operators in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX run from $24,030 at the 10th percentile to $28,030 at the 25th, $38,810 at the 75th, and $47,000 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do forklift operators take home after taxes in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

On a median gross salary of $31,500, an estimated $27,490 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,057 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Texas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $4,010 (an effective rate of 12.7%).

How much do forklift operators make per month in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

On the median annual salary of $31,500, gross monthly income is $2,625. After federal, FICA, and Texas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,291 per month (or $1,057 every two weeks).

Is $31,500 a good salary in McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX?

At $31,500, the median salary for forklift operators is 58% of the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX median household income ($54,338). It is 12% below the $35,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.9, so prices here run 14.1% below the U.S. average.