Tuscaloosa, AL metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a forklift operator make in Tuscaloosa, AL?

In the Tuscaloosa, AL metropolitan area, forklift operators earned a median of $39,210 a year ($18.85 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 880 of these jobs there. That is 13% below the $45,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $35,440 and $49,920; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Alabama tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $32,091 in take-home pay.

Forklift operator pay in Tuscaloosa, AL at a glance

Median salary

$39,210$18.85 per hour · $3,268 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$35,440$17.04/hr
25th percentile$37,240$17.91/hr
75th percentile$44,120$21.21/hr
90th percentile$49,920$24.00/hr
Jobs in this metro880Location quotient 1.63 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here13% belowAll-jobs median $45,220
Against Alabama13% belowStatewide median $44,880
Against the U.S.16% belowNational median $46,420

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

Forklift operator salary in Tuscaloosa, AL after taxes

$39,210
$15,000$80,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$39,210
Net 82%
Fed 6%
AL 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$32,091After all taxes
Monthly deposit$2,674Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,234Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate18.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$2,525 / yr
Alabama state income tax$1,594 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$3,000 / yr

Forklift operators pay range in Tuscaloosa, AL, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Tuscaloosa, AL metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What forklift operators earned in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AL)
10th percentile$17.04/hr$2,953$35,440$29,229
25th percentile$17.91/hr$3,103$37,240$30,595
MedianMedian$18.85/hr$3,268$39,210$32,091
75th percentile$21.21/hr$3,677$44,120$35,820
90th percentile$24.00/hr$4,160$49,920$40,225

Is $39,210 a good salary in Tuscaloosa, AL?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for forklift operators next to both.

Median household income$61,517Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)87.712.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household63.7%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

Forklift operator pay in Tuscaloosa, AL: common questions

What is the median salary for forklift operators in Tuscaloosa, AL?

The BLS median annual wage for forklift operators in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area was $39,210 in May 2025, about $3,268 a month or $18.85 an hour. Statewide, the Alabama median for this job is $44,880, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for forklift operators in Tuscaloosa, AL?

The median hourly wage for forklift operators in Tuscaloosa, AL was $18.85 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $17.04 an hour and one in ten earned more than $24.00.

How many forklift operators work in Tuscaloosa, AL?

BLS estimated 880 jobs for forklift operators in the metro in May 2025, or 8.1 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.63 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for forklift operators in Tuscaloosa, AL?

BLS wage estimates for forklift operators in Tuscaloosa, AL run from $35,440 at the 10th percentile to $37,240 at the 25th, $44,120 at the 75th, and $49,920 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do forklift operators take home after taxes in Tuscaloosa, AL?

On a median gross salary of $39,210, an estimated $32,091 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,234 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Alabama in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $7,119 (an effective rate of 18.2%).

How much do forklift operators make per month in Tuscaloosa, AL?

On the median annual salary of $39,210, gross monthly income is $3,268. After federal, FICA, and Alabama state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $2,674 per month (or $1,234 every two weeks).

Is $39,210 a good salary in Tuscaloosa, AL?

At $39,210, the median salary for forklift operators is 63.7% of the Tuscaloosa, AL median household income ($61,517). It is 13% below the $45,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 87.7, so prices here run 12.3% below the U.S. average.