Ames, IA metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Ames, IA?

In the Ames, IA metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $97,700 a year ($46.97 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,040 of these jobs there. That is 95% above the $50,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $43,680 and $200,000; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Iowa tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $74,501 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Ames, IA at a glance

Median salary

$97,700$46.97 per hour · $8,142 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$43,680$21.00/hr
25th percentile$62,510$30.05/hr
75th percentile$143,840$69.15/hr
90th percentile$200,000$96.16/hr
Jobs in this metro1,040Location quotient 0.82 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here95% aboveAll-jobs median $50,220
Against Iowa11% aboveStatewide median $87,690
Against the U.S.8% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Ames, IA after taxes

$97,700
$35,000$200,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$97,700
Net 76%
Fed 13%
IA 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$74,501After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,208Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,865Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate23.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,664 / yr
Iowa state income tax$3,061 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,474 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Ames, IA, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Ames, IA metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Ames, IA metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (IA)
10th percentile$21.00/hr$3,640$43,680$36,269
25th percentile$30.05/hr$5,209$62,510$50,683
MedianMedian$46.97/hr$8,142$97,700$74,501
75th percentile$69.15/hr$11,987$143,840$104,767
90th percentile$96.16/hr$16,667$200,000$141,979

Is $97,700 a good salary in Ames, IA?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$73,127Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)88.811.2% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household133.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Ames, IA: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Ames, IA?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Ames, IA metro area was $97,700 in May 2025, about $8,142 a month or $46.97 an hour. Statewide, the Iowa median for this job is $87,690, so the metro pays 11% above the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Ames, IA?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Ames, IA was $46.97 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.00 an hour and one in ten earned more than $96.16.

How many general or operations managers work in Ames, IA?

BLS estimated 1,040 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 18.6 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.82 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Ames, IA?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Ames, IA run from $43,680 at the 10th percentile to $62,510 at the 25th, $143,840 at the 75th, and $200,000 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Ames, IA?

On a median gross salary of $97,700, an estimated $74,501 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,865 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Iowa in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $23,199 (an effective rate of 23.7%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Ames, IA?

On the median annual salary of $97,700, gross monthly income is $8,142. After federal, FICA, and Iowa state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,208 per month (or $2,865 every two weeks).

Is $97,700 a good salary in Ames, IA?

At $97,700, the median salary for general or operations managers is 133.6% of the Ames, IA median household income ($73,127). It is 95% above the $50,220 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 88.8, so prices here run 11.2% below the U.S. average.