Glens Falls, NY metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Glens Falls, NY?

In the Glens Falls, NY metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $98,650 a year ($47.43 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,070 of these jobs there. That is 101% above the $49,090 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $50,870 and $203,230; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and New York tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $73,449 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Glens Falls, NY at a glance

Median salary

$98,650$47.43 per hour · $8,221 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$50,870$24.46/hr
25th percentile$66,460$31.95/hr
75th percentile$140,290$67.45/hr
90th percentile$203,230$97.71/hr
Jobs in this metro1,070Location quotient 0.95 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here101% aboveAll-jobs median $49,090
Against New York25% belowStatewide median $130,860
Against the U.S.7% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Glens Falls, NY after taxes

$98,650
$35,000$200,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$98,650
Net 74%
Fed 13%
NY 5%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$73,449After all taxes
Monthly deposit$6,121Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,825Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate25.6%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$12,873 / yr
New York state income tax$4,781 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$7,547 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Glens Falls, NY, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Glens Falls, NY metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Glens Falls, NY metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (NY)
10th percentile$24.46/hr$4,239$50,870$40,904
25th percentile$31.95/hr$5,538$66,460$52,588
MedianMedian$47.43/hr$8,221$98,650$73,449
75th percentile$67.45/hr$11,691$140,290$99,546
90th percentile$97.71/hr$16,936$203,230$139,787

Is $98,650 a good salary in Glens Falls, NY?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$75,836Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)94.95.1% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household130.1%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Glens Falls, NY: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Glens Falls, NY?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Glens Falls, NY metro area was $98,650 in May 2025, about $8,221 a month or $47.43 an hour. Statewide, the New York median for this job is $130,860, so the metro pays 25% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Glens Falls, NY?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Glens Falls, NY was $47.43 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $24.46 an hour and one in ten earned more than $97.71.

How many general or operations managers work in Glens Falls, NY?

BLS estimated 1,070 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 21.4 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.95 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Glens Falls, NY?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Glens Falls, NY run from $50,870 at the 10th percentile to $66,460 at the 25th, $140,290 at the 75th, and $203,230 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Glens Falls, NY?

On a median gross salary of $98,650, an estimated $73,449 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,825 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in New York in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $25,201 (an effective rate of 25.5%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Glens Falls, NY?

On the median annual salary of $98,650, gross monthly income is $8,221. After federal, FICA, and New York state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $6,121 per month (or $2,825 every two weeks).

Is $98,650 a good salary in Glens Falls, NY?

At $98,650, the median salary for general or operations managers is 130.1% of the Glens Falls, NY median household income ($75,836). It is 101% above the $49,090 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 94.9, so prices here run 5.1% below the U.S. average.