Hot Springs, AR metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Hot Springs, AR?

In the Hot Springs, AR metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $62,810 a year ($30.20 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,080 of these jobs there. That is 72% above the $36,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $31,160 and $153,070; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Arkansas tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $50,744 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Hot Springs, AR at a glance

Median salary

$62,810$30.20 per hour · $5,234 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$31,160$14.98/hr
25th percentile$44,120$21.21/hr
75th percentile$98,870$47.53/hr
90th percentile$153,070$73.59/hr
Jobs in this metro1,080Location quotient 1.24 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here72% aboveAll-jobs median $36,540
Against Arkansas15% belowStatewide median $74,050
Against the U.S.41% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Hot Springs, AR after taxes

$62,810
$25,000$130,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$62,810
Net 81%
Fed 9%
AR 3%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$50,744After all taxes
Monthly deposit$4,229Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$1,952Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate19.2%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$5,357 / yr
Arkansas state income tax$1,904 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$4,805 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Hot Springs, AR, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Hot Springs, AR metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Hot Springs, AR metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (AR)
10th percentile$14.98/hr$2,597$31,160$26,547
25th percentile$21.21/hr$3,677$44,120$36,455
MedianMedian$30.20/hr$5,234$62,810$50,744
75th percentile$47.53/hr$8,239$98,870$74,894
90th percentile$73.59/hr$12,756$153,070$110,136

Is $62,810 a good salary in Hot Springs, AR?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$57,181Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)85.714.3% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household109.8%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Hot Springs, AR: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Hot Springs, AR?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Hot Springs, AR metro area was $62,810 in May 2025, about $5,234 a month or $30.20 an hour. Statewide, the Arkansas median for this job is $74,050, so the metro pays 15% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Hot Springs, AR?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Hot Springs, AR was $30.20 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $14.98 an hour and one in ten earned more than $73.59.

How many general or operations managers work in Hot Springs, AR?

BLS estimated 1,080 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 28.0 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.24 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Hot Springs, AR?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Hot Springs, AR run from $31,160 at the 10th percentile to $44,120 at the 25th, $98,870 at the 75th, and $153,070 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Hot Springs, AR?

On a median gross salary of $62,810, an estimated $50,744 lands in net take-home pay per year ($1,952 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Arkansas in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $12,066 (an effective rate of 19.2%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Hot Springs, AR?

On the median annual salary of $62,810, gross monthly income is $5,234. After federal, FICA, and Arkansas state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $4,229 per month (or $1,952 every two weeks).

Is $62,810 a good salary in Hot Springs, AR?

At $62,810, the median salary for general or operations managers is 109.8% of the Hot Springs, AR median household income ($57,181). It is 72% above the $36,540 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 85.7, so prices here run 14.3% below the U.S. average.