Missoula, MT metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Missoula, MT?

In the Missoula, MT metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $81,120 a year ($39.00 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,690 of these jobs there. That is 70% above the $47,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $46,320 and $165,770; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Montana tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $62,676 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Missoula, MT at a glance

Median salary

$81,120$39.00 per hour · $6,760 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$46,320$22.27/hr
25th percentile$61,720$29.67/hr
75th percentile$118,410$56.93/hr
90th percentile$165,770$79.70/hr
Jobs in this metro1,690Location quotient 1.12 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here70% aboveAll-jobs median $47,830
Against Montana11% belowStatewide median $91,380
Against the U.S.23% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Missoula, MT after taxes

$81,120
$30,000$165,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$81,120
Net 77%
Fed 11%
MT 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$62,676After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,223Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,411Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate22.7%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$9,016 / yr
Montana state income tax$3,222 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,206 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Missoula, MT, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Missoula, MT metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Missoula, MT metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MT)
10th percentile$22.27/hr$3,860$46,320$37,978
25th percentile$29.67/hr$5,143$61,720$49,628
MedianMedian$39.00/hr$6,760$81,120$62,676
75th percentile$56.93/hr$9,868$118,410$86,802
90th percentile$79.70/hr$13,814$165,770$116,565

Is $81,120 a good salary in Missoula, MT?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$74,989Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)96.43.6% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household108.2%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Missoula, MT: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Missoula, MT?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Missoula, MT metro area was $81,120 in May 2025, about $6,760 a month or $39.00 an hour. Statewide, the Montana median for this job is $91,380, so the metro pays 11% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Missoula, MT?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Missoula, MT was $39.00 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $22.27 an hour and one in ten earned more than $79.70.

How many general or operations managers work in Missoula, MT?

BLS estimated 1,690 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 25.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 1.12 means the job is more concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Missoula, MT?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Missoula, MT run from $46,320 at the 10th percentile to $61,720 at the 25th, $118,410 at the 75th, and $165,770 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Missoula, MT?

On a median gross salary of $81,120, an estimated $62,676 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,411 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Montana in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $18,444 (an effective rate of 22.7%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Missoula, MT?

On the median annual salary of $81,120, gross monthly income is $6,760. After federal, FICA, and Montana state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,223 per month (or $2,411 every two weeks).

Is $81,120 a good salary in Missoula, MT?

At $81,120, the median salary for general or operations managers is 108.2% of the Missoula, MT median household income ($74,989). It is 70% above the $47,830 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 96.4, so prices here run 3.6% below the U.S. average.