Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area · BLS May 2025 · Updated

How much does a general or operations manager make in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

In the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metropolitan area, general or operations managers earned a median of $86,200 a year ($41.44 an hour) in May 2025, according to the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for the metro. BLS counted 1,140 of these jobs there. That is 87% above the $46,060 median for all jobs in the metro. The middle 80% earned between $45,590 and $203,790; these percentiles do not measure years of experience. Applying 2026 federal and Michigan tax rules to the median leaves an estimated $66,059 in take-home pay.

General or operations manager pay in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI at a glance

Median salary

$86,200$41.44 per hour · $7,183 monthly · BLS May 2025
10th percentile$45,590$21.92/hr
25th percentile$59,410$28.56/hr
75th percentile$133,740$64.30/hr
90th percentile$203,790$97.97/hr
Jobs in this metro1,140Location quotient 0.81 (U.S. = 1.00)
Against all jobs here87% aboveAll-jobs median $46,060
Against Michigan13% belowStatewide median $99,530
Against the U.S.19% belowNational median $105,770

Run the numbers on your own pay

Same U.S. tax tables as the rest of the site. Change the salary, state, or filing status.

General or operations manager salary in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI after taxes

$86,200
$30,000$175,000
Filing status:
Gross salary breakdown$86,200
Net 77%
Fed 12%
MI 4%
FICA 8%
Annual take-home$66,059After all taxes
Monthly deposit$5,505Estimated per month
Biweekly paycheck$2,541Every 2 weeks (26/yr)
Effective tax rate23.4%Total tax burden
Federal income tax$10,134 / yr
Michigan state income tax$3,413 / yr
FICA (Social Security & Medicare)$6,594 / yr

General or operations managers pay range in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, hourly and yearly

BLS May 2025 estimates for the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metropolitan statistical area. Monthly and take-home figures are ours, computed from the annual wage.

What general or operations managers earned in the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area, May 2025
PercentileHourlyMonthlyYearlyAfter tax a year (MI)
10th percentile$21.92/hr$3,799$45,590$37,125
25th percentile$28.56/hr$4,951$59,410$47,642
MedianMedian$41.44/hr$7,183$86,200$66,059
75th percentile$64.30/hr$11,145$133,740$97,244
90th percentile$97.97/hr$16,983$203,790$143,308

Is $86,200 a good salary in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

It depends on what else people there earn and what things cost. Here is the median for general or operations managers next to both.

Median household income$65,024Census Bureau ACS
Local price level (U.S. = 100)92.57.5% below national average
One paycheck vs. a household132.6%of area median income

The same job statewide and nationally, and a calculator for your own paycheck.

General or operations manager pay in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI: common questions

What is the median salary for general or operations managers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

The BLS median annual wage for general or operations managers in the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI metro area was $86,200 in May 2025, about $7,183 a month or $41.44 an hour. Statewide, the Michigan median for this job is $99,530, so the metro pays 13% below the state.

What is the hourly pay for general or operations managers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

The median hourly wage for general or operations managers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI was $41.44 in the BLS survey. One in ten earned less than $21.92 an hour and one in ten earned more than $97.97.

How many general or operations managers work in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

BLS estimated 1,140 jobs for general or operations managers in the metro in May 2025, or 18.3 of every 1,000 jobs. Its location quotient of 0.81 means the job is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole.

What is the pay range for general or operations managers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

BLS wage estimates for general or operations managers in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI run from $45,590 at the 10th percentile to $59,410 at the 25th, $133,740 at the 75th, and $203,790 at the 90th. These are points in the wage distribution, not experience levels.

How much do general or operations managers take home after taxes in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

On a median gross salary of $86,200, an estimated $66,059 lands in net take-home pay per year ($2,541 biweekly) for a single filer claiming the standard deduction in Michigan in 2026. Total tax withholding equals $20,141 (an effective rate of 23.4%).

How much do general or operations managers make per month in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

On the median annual salary of $86,200, gross monthly income is $7,183. After federal, FICA, and Michigan state income taxes, estimated net take-home pay is $5,505 per month (or $2,541 every two weeks).

Is $86,200 a good salary in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI?

At $86,200, the median salary for general or operations managers is 132.6% of the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI median household income ($65,024). It is 87% above the $46,060 median for all jobs in the metro. The BEA regional price parity is 92.5, so prices here run 7.5% below the U.S. average.